Home / Train /

Chengdu to Fuzhou Train

At present, Chengdu East Railway Station supports 1 high speed train to Fuzhou Railway Station. Taking the duration of 16 hours, this Chengdu to Fuzhou high speed train runs the distance of 2,080 kilometers (1,292 miles). The ticket fare of a first class seat is CNY 1,035 and of a second class seat is CNY 646.5.

Additionally, 1 normal speed train is in service between Chengdu Railway Station and Fuzhou Railway Station, taking the overall travel time of 39.5 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY 732.5 and a hard sleeper costs CNY 479.5.

If the tickets are sold out, one can choose to transfer at Nanchang West Railway Station. The travel time for the bullet train transfer is about 12.5 to 13 hours and the fare for two second class seats is CNY 987.
 

Chengdu to Fuzhou Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Departure Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
D2244
Details of the Train D2244:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -06:43
2Suining 07:4007:42
3Chongqing North 08:5209:02
4Changshou North 09:3209:34
5Fuling North 09:4709:49
6Lichuan 10:5811:06
7Enshi 11:3911:46
8Jianshi 12:0812:10
9Yichang East 13:3613:43
10Zhijiang North 14:0214:04
11Jingzhou [Hubei] 14:2314:25
12Qianjiang [Hubei] 14:5014:52
13Hanchuan 15:2315:29
14Wuhan [Hankou] 15:5616:10
15Wuhan 16:3616:41
16Ezhou 17:0417:06
17Huangshi North 17:1817:21
18Daye North 17:2917:32
19Yangxin 17:4617:48
20Dean 18:2718:29
21Nanchang West 18:5919:04
22Fuzhou [Jiangxi] 19:4119:44
23Jianningxian North 20:2820:30
24Taining 20:4320:46
25Sanming North 21:1921:24
26Youxi 21:4221:44
27Yongtai 22:1822:20
28Fuzhou 22:45-
16H2M
06:43
Chengdu East
22:45
Fuzhou
 
16H2M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1035/US$147
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY646.5/US$92
G1755
Details of the Train G1755:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -07:30
2Zizhong North 08:0408:06
3Neijiang North 08:1708:19
4Chongqing West 09:0209:10
5Ganshui East 09:4609:48
6Zunyi 10:3410:36
7Xiuwenxian 11:1211:14
8Guiyang East 11:3011:34
9Guiding North 11:5011:52
10Kaili South 12:1412:16
11Huaihua South 13:1613:19
12Loudi South 14:1114:13
13Shaoshan South 14:3114:33
14Changsha South 14:5415:00
15Liling East 15:2415:26
16Pingxiang North 15:3615:38
17Yichun [Jiangxi] 15:5515:57
18Xinyu North 16:1216:14
19Nanchang West 16:4616:52
20Yingtan North 17:2717:29
21Shangrao 18:0118:03
22Wuyishan East 18:3318:35
23Nanping North 19:0219:04
24Fuzhou 19:4119:50
25Fuzhou South 20:07-
12H11M
07:30
Chengdu East
19:41
Fuzhou
 
12H11M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY1546/US$219
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY932/US$132
Business Cls. Seat
Business Cls. Seat
CNY2898/US$411
K390
Details of the Train K390:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -09:30
2Deyang 10:1710:23
3Mianyang 11:0711:15
4Jiangyou 11:5212:01
5Guangyuan 14:4615:01
6Yangpingguan 16:3516:40
7Hanzhong 18:3118:33
8Xixiang 20:0720:13
9Ankang 22:2422:37
10Shiyan [Hubei] 01:1301:15
11Xiangyang East 03:1203:31
12Anlu 05:2205:33
13Yunmeng 05:5005:54
14Wuhan [Wuchang] 07:5508:21
15Ezhou 09:2809:32
16Huangshi 09:5409:58
17Yangxin 10:2610:31
18Nanchang 13:0013:18
19Fuzhou [Jiangxi] 15:5716:01
20Sanming North 20:54-
21Fuzhou 23:22-
37H52M
09:30
Chengdu
23:22+1
Fuzhou
 
37H52M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY717.5/US$102
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY464.5/US$66
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY254.5/US$36

Other Transportation Options

Transfer at Nanchang West Railway Station

Chengdu East to Nanchang West  Nanchang West to Fuzhou Overall Travel Time Ticket Price
Second Class Seat/ Second Class Seat
G2371 07:03 - 15:44 G1758 16:52 - 19:41 12h38m CNY 724 + CNY 263 = CNY 987
G1983 08:27 - 17:21 G862 18:10 - 21:19 12h52m
 

Chengdu to Fuzhou Flight

Currently, 5 flights scheduled from 11:50 to 20:25 are in service from Chengdu to Fuzhou. The Chengdu to Fuzhou flight takes around 3 hours and the air fare is from CNY 700 to CNY 1,350.
 

Where to Go in Fuzhou

Tulou, the must-see attraction in Fuzhou, is the residential housing made of earth in the shape of pentagonal, oblong, rectangular, square and so on. These buildings are the representative of traditional Chinese residential house, symbolizing traditional Chinese’s belief that all the family members should live together. There are lots of Tulou in Fuzhou. Among them, Tulou in Yongding County is most famous.
 Sanfang Qixiang, literally means three lanes and seven alleys. There are lots of ancient architectures and former residences of famous people in China such as Yan Fu, Lin Congyi and Guo Baiyin. Lots of restaurants can also be found in the scenic area. One can taste some local dishes and snacks there.   
 

Minjiang Park

The park has seven small gardens: Xihe, Jinjiang, Wanglong, Binfen, Minfeng and Minshui. Many local residents like to relax in the park after work. Tourists may know more about Fuzhou people and their life style when strolling around the park. What’s more, one can breathe the fresh air and appreciate the beautiful scenery in the different gardens.
 

Fuzhou to Chengdu Train

Only 1 Fuzhou to Chengdu high speed train is in service, taking about 15.5 hours.
1 normal speed train is also available from Fuzhou to Chengdu, taking around 39 hours.
 
See detailed Chengdu Train ScheduleFuzhou Train Schedule
 
Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
Major Rail Lines from Fuzhou to:
- Last modified on May. 27, 2019 -
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)