Home / Train /

Guilin to Shenzhen Train

Up to now, around 10 high speed trains are handled by Guilin/ Guilin North/ Guilin West Railway Station to Shenzhen North Railway Station, taking the travel time of 3 to 3.5 hours. The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY362.5 - 373.5 and for a second seat is CNY238.5 - 245.

What’s more, Guilin North Railway Station handles 1 normal speed train to Shenzhen East Railway Station, taking the travel time of 12.5 hours. A soft sleeper costs CNY413.5 and a hard sleeper costs CNY237.5.
 

Basic Facts of Guilin - Shenzhen High Speed Train

Open Date: December 26th, 2014
Travel Time: 3 to 3.5 hours
Running Distance: 548 kilometers (341 miles)
Top Speed: 300 km/h (186 mph)
Operated by: Guilin/ Guilin North / Guilin West Railway Station, Shenzhen East Railway Station
Major Stations along the Way: Guilin, Yangshuo, Hezhou, Guangzhou South and Shenzhen North.
 

Guilin to Shenzhen Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
G2910
Details of the Train G2910:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Liuzhou -08:00
2Guilin 09:0809:11
3Guilin North 09:2209:26
4Yangshuo 09:5009:52
5Hezhou 10:2810:30
6Guangzhou South 11:5412:00
7Shenzhen North 12:31-
3H20M
09:11
Guilin
12:31
Shenzhen North
 
3H20M
G2907
Details of the Train G2907:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Liuzhou -08:00
2Guilin 09:0809:11
3Guilin North 09:2209:26
4Yangshuo 09:5009:52
5Hezhou 10:2810:30
6Guangzhou South 11:5412:00
7Shenzhen North 12:31-
3H5M
09:26
Guilin North
12:31
Shenzhen North
 
3H5M
G2901
Details of the Train G2901:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -10:51
2Gongcheng 11:2411:26
3Hezhou 11:5311:55
4Huaiji 12:2512:27
5Guangzhou South 13:2513:32
6Shenzhen North 14:02-
3H10M
10:51
Guilin North
14:01
Shenzhen North
 
3H10M
G2929
Details of the Train G2929:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guiyang North -08:44
2Duyun East 09:2809:30
3Sanjiang South 10:3110:33
4Guilin West 11:0211:06
5Yangshuo 11:2811:30
6Zhongshan West 12:0012:02
7Hezhou 12:1212:14
8Zhaoqing East 13:1113:13
9Foshan West 13:3213:34
10Guangzhou South 13:5414:00
11Shenzhen North 14:29-
3H18M
11:12
Guilin West
14:30
Shenzhen North
 
3H18M
G319
Details of the Train G319:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chongqing West -08:20
2Zunyi 09:3809:40
3Guiyang East 10:2810:32
4Guilin West 12:3412:38
5Zhaoqing East 14:2214:24
6Guangzhou South 14:5915:05
7Humen [Dongguan] 15:2215:24
8Shenzhen North 15:41-
3H3M
12:38
Guilin West
15:41
Shenzhen North
 
3H3M
G2961
Details of the Train G2961:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -14:30
2Zhaoqing East 16:1616:18
3Guangzhou South 16:5316:56
4Qingsheng 17:0917:11
5Guangmingcheng 17:2817:30
6Shenzhen North 17:40-
3H10M
14:30
Guilin North
17:40
Shenzhen North
 
3H10M
G2963
Details of the Train G2963:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu East -09:49
2Leshan 10:3510:37
3Yibin West 11:1811:23
4Guiyang East 13:0513:09
5Sanjiang South 14:4314:45
6Guilin West 15:1315:17
7Zhaoqing East 17:0117:03
8Guangzhou South 17:3717:41
9Humen [Dongguan] 17:5818:01
10Shenzhen North 18:18-
3H5M
15:17
Guilin West
18:22
Shenzhen North
 
3H5M
G2903
Details of the Train G2903:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -15:26
2Hezhou 16:2216:24
3Zhaoqing East 17:1817:20
4Guangzhou South 17:5518:03
5Shenzhen North 18:32-
3H8M
15:26
Guilin North
18:34
Shenzhen North
 
3H8M
G2905
Details of the Train G2905:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Guilin North -17:54
2Hezhou 18:5118:53
3Zhaoqing East 19:4719:49
4Guangzhou South 20:2620:29
5Humen [Dongguan] 20:4620:48
6Shenzhen North 21:05-
3H15M
17:54
Guilin North
21:09
Shenzhen North
 
3H15M
G2898
Details of the Train G2898:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H31M
19:12
Guilin
22:43
Shenzhen North
 
3H31M
G2895
Details of the Train G2895:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
3H15M
19:28
Guilin North
22:43
Shenzhen North
 
3H15M
K950
Details of the Train K950:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Jinchengjiang -15:37
2Yizhou 16:2616:32
3Liuzhou 18:0318:30
4Guilin North 20:4520:53
5Xingan North 21:2921:33
6Quanzhou [Guangxi] South 22:0722:11
7Dongan East 23:0123:04
8Yongzhou 23:2723:33
9Hengyang 01:0201:23
10Shaoguan East 04:4304:49
11Guangzhou 07:1407:24
12Shenzhen 09:30-
12H24M
20:53
Guilin North
09:17+1
Shenzhen East
 
12H24M

Which Station to Choose: Guilin, Guilin North or Guilin West

Guilin Railway Station is near the city center and Elephant Trunk Hill, so if you want to go to Shenzhen from Guilin city center, it will be your top choice. The North Railway Station can be chosen if you are close to the Seven Stars Park. The West Railway Station is the nearest one from the Liangjiang International Airport.
 

Running Route of Guilin to Shenzhen High Speed Train

Guilin-Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line: Having been in service since December 26th, 2014, Guilin-Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line is a section along Guiyang-Guangzhou High Speed Railway Line and has the distance of 446 kilometers (277 miles).

Guangzhou-Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line: As a part of Beijing-Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line, Guangzhou-Shenzhen High Speed Railway Line runs 139 kilometers (86 miles). The railway line was open on December 26th, 2012, linking Guangzhou South Railway Station, Humen Railway Station and Shenzhen North Railway Station.

See also Shenzhen - Guilin Train & How to Travel between Shenzhen and Guilin

See detailed Guilin Train ScheduleShenzhen Train Schedule 
Major Rail Lines from Guilin to:
Major Rail Lines from Shenzhen to:
- Last modified on Mar. 23, 2022 -
Questions & Answers on Guilin to Shenzhen Train
Asked by Omarian from ISRAEL | Jan. 12, 2020 19:11Reply
If I book a ticket from Guilin to Shenzhen, can I get on the train from Yangshuo?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 13, 2020 17:43
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

According to the policy, passengers can board train from halfway if holding tickets for a longer trip. However, you need to make sure the train you will use do have stop at Yangshuo. Except G2907 and G2929, NO ANY OTHER TRAINS has stopover in Yangshuo. Hope for your advanced notice.
Asked by Whitley from GREECE | Jun. 11, 2019 00:47Reply
The convenient way to transfer from HeShe Hotel to Guilin North Station?
Is taxi safe to use and how much it approximately costs? Bus service?
Answers (1)
Answered by Paloma from FRANCE | Jun. 11, 2019 18:26
00Reply


This hotel is not close to downtown area, it is more convenient to use taxi. Taxi should take around 25min on the way and around CNY30 normally. It is safe to use taxi or you can also ask the hotel for this service.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail