Home / Train /

Lanzhou to Chengdu Train

Since April 10th, 2019, Lanzhou Railway Station has started handled 1 high speed train to Chengdu East Railway Station. The bullet train takes less than 7 hours to complete the travel distance of 920 kilometers (572 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 366 and for a second class seat is CNY 230.

The bullet train is green with the speed of 160km/h (99 mph), nicknamed "Green Giant". In 2020, the direct Lanzhou - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line with the length of 573 kilometers (356 miles) and the top speed of 200 km/h (124 mph) will be open. By then, high speed train travel from Lanzhou to Chengdu will take only 4 hours.

In addition, Lanzhou Railway Station supports around 10 trains to Chengdu Railway Station presently. They take the travel time is 11 hours to 14 hour and the ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 315 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 208.
 

Lanzhou to Chengdu Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K454
Details of the Train K454:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kashgar -11:30
2Atushi 11:5712:01
3Bachu 14:1014:13
4Aksu 16:3816:50
5Xinhe 18:4018:42
6Kuqa 19:1119:13
7Korla 21:5022:12
8Yanqi 22:4622:48
9Heshuo 23:1623:18
10Malan 23:4423:46
11Turpan 01:4101:44
12Shanshan 03:0603:09
13Kumul 05:5406:14
14Liuyuan 09:5209:58
15Jiayuguan 13:3213:40
16Jiuquan 13:5914:02
17Qingshui 14:4014:43
18Zhangye 16:1216:20
19Jinchang 18:2118:30
20Wuwei 19:3719:43
21Lanzhou 23:4800:04
22Longnan [Gansu] 03:5704:04
23Guangyuan 05:4705:55
24Jiangyou 08:3308:37
25Mianyang 09:1509:18
26Deyang 10:0210:05
27Chengdu 10:59-
10H55M
00:04
Lanzhou
10:59
Chengdu
 
10H55M
K1060
Details of the Train K1060:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Golmud -13:45
2Delingha 16:3516:42
3Xining 21:3521:58
4Pinganyi 22:2922:33
5Ledu 22:5522:59
6Haishiwan 23:3023:33
7Lanzhou 01:0001:17
8weiyuan 02:4302:51
9Minxian 03:4603:54
10Hadapu 04:1604:22
11Longnan [Gansu] 05:4105:47
12Guangyuan 07:2007:32
13Mianyang 10:4010:44
14Deyang 11:2611:29
15Chengdu 12:25-
11H8M
01:17
Lanzhou
12:25
Chengdu
 
11H8M
K2618
Details of the Train K2618:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -08:19
2weiyuan 09:4509:47
3Minxian 10:3910:50
4Longnan [Gansu] 12:2412:29
5Guangyuan 14:0814:19
6Jiangyou 16:5317:00
7Mianyang 17:37-
8Deyang 18:2318:27
9Chengdu 19:15-
11H12M
08:03
Lanzhou
19:15
Chengdu
 
11H12M
D766
Details of the Train D766:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -07:50
2Lanzhou 10:1010:18
3Minxian 12:0012:02
4Longnan [Gansu] 13:1713:21
5Guangyuan 14:2814:36
6Cangxi 15:2015:22
7Langzhong 15:3515:38
8Suining 16:4916:52
9Chengdu East 18:00-
7H42M
10:18
Lanzhou
18:00
Chengdu East
 
7H42M
K198
Details of the Train K198:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hohhot East -21:58
2Hohhot 22:1022:18
3Salaqi 23:1923:21
4Baotou East 23:5323:57
5Baotou 00:1400:22
6Linhe 02:3202:38
7Wuhai 04:0604:10
8Yinchuan 06:0306:11
9Zhongwei 08:5109:27
10Baiyin West 14:5715:01
11Lanzhou 18:0918:36
12Longnan [Gansu] 22:4522:47
13Guangyuan 00:2000:26
14Mianyang 03:5003:56
15Chengdu 05:39-
11H3M
18:36
Lanzhou
05:39+1
Chengdu
 
11H3M
K2060
Details of the Train K2060:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Urumqi -22:34
2Turpan 00:2400:26
3Shanshan 01:4801:50
4Kumul 04:3404:45
5Liuyuan 08:0708:13
6Yumen 10:3910:43
7Jiayuguan 12:1812:26
8Jiuquan 12:4512:50
9Gaotai 14:0514:07
10Zhangye 14:5915:07
11Shandan 15:4015:44
12Jinchang 17:0817:14
13Wuwei 18:0518:11
14Lanzhou 21:5122:16
15Longnan [Gansu] 02:0902:15
16Guangyuan 03:5103:57
17Jiangyou 06:3406:41
18Mianyang 07:1807:23
19Deyang 08:0508:10
20Chengdu 09:00-
10H44M
22:16
Lanzhou
09:00+1
Chengdu
 
10H44M
K2634
Details of the Train K2634:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -19:35
2Pinganyi 20:0620:13
3Ledu 20:3520:39
4Haishiwan 21:1021:14
5Lanzhou 22:4323:03
6weiyuan 00:2900:33
7Longnan [Gansu] 03:0303:09
8Guangyuan 05:3105:39
9Jiangyou 08:1208:15
10Mianyang 08:5208:55
11Deyang 09:3709:40
12Chengdu 10:28-
11H25M
23:03
Lanzhou
10:28+1
Chengdu
 
11H25M
K858
Details of the Train K858:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -23:08
2Lanzhou 23:2023:35
3weiyuan 01:1301:18
4Minxian 02:1302:29
5Hadapu 02:5102:54
6Longnan [Gansu] 04:1304:24
7Guangyuan 05:5906:10
8Jiangyou 08:47-
9Mianyang 09:2909:33
10Chengdu 11:1011:10
12H2M
23:08
Lanzhou West
11:10+1
Chengdu
 
12H2M
K858
Details of the Train K858:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -23:08
2Lanzhou 23:2023:35
3weiyuan 01:1301:18
4Minxian 02:1302:29
5Hadapu 02:5102:54
6Longnan [Gansu] 04:1304:24
7Guangyuan 05:5906:10
8Jiangyou 08:47-
9Mianyang 09:2909:33
10Chengdu 11:1011:10
11H35M
23:35
Lanzhou
11:10+1
Chengdu
 
11H35M

Running Route of Lanzhou - Chengdu High Speed Train

Lanzhou - Nanchong High Speed Railway Line: As an important section of Lanzhou - Chongqing High Speed Railway Line, Lanzhou - Nanchong High Speed Railway Line runs the distance of 707 kilometers (439 miles), connecting as many as 9 railway stations including Minxian, Hadapu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Cangxi and Langzhou.

Nanchong - Suining High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line with the length of 67 kilometers (42 miles), mainly links Nanchong North Railway Station, Pengxi Railway Station and Suining Railway Station.

Suining - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line: With the total length of 146 kilometers (91 miles), Suining - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line is a section of Shanghai - Wuhan - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line, primarily linking Suining Railway Station, Daying East Railway Station and Chengdu East Railway Station.
 

How to Get to Lanzhou Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 1, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 16, 31, 33, 36, 110, 112, 114, 118, 124, 126, 131, 137, 601, 907 and K102 to get to the railway station directly.
 

How to Get to Famous Attractions from Chengdu Railway Station

 To Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding: Take metro line 1 to Weijiazhan and get out through Exit D to take city bus 655. After, walk north along Xinggang Road for about 30 meters (30 yards) to get there. A direct taxi ride may take 30 minutes and cost CNY 35.

 To Wuhou Temple: Take city bus 57 to get there directly. If taking a taxi, the duration is about 25 minutes and the fare is around CNY 30.
 

Another Transportation Option: Lanzhou to Chengdu Flight

At present, there are 6 flights scheduled from 00:20 to 23:45 in service for passenger's use. The duration is around 2 hours and the air fare is about CNY 300 to CNY 700.

 See also Chengdu to Lanzhou Train

 See detailed Lanzhou Train Schedule & Chengdu Train Schedule
 
 Major Rail Line from Lanzhou to:
 Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
- Last modified on Jan. 15, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Lanzhou to Chengdu Train
Asked by Jonas from CANADA | Jan. 14, 2020 17:45Reply
Is there sleeper on D train from Lanzhou to Chengdu?
Answers (1)
Answered by TravelChinaGuide | Jan. 15, 2020 16:23
00Reply


Thank you for your inquiry.

For this trip, there is no sleeper beds set up on high speed trains, only first class and second class seat. You may consider first class to sit more comfortable or you may consider sleeper tickets on overnight normal trains.
Asked by Reuben from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 02:31Reply
How to go from Chengdu Station to Chengdu East Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nevaeh from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 18:08
00Reply


You can take metro line 7 directly, 10 stops around 30min. It is very convenient to use. If you are catching a train, you'd better prepare a little bit longer time in case any delay.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail