Home / Train /

Lanzhou to Chengdu Train

Since April 10th, 2019, Lanzhou Railway Station has started handled 1 high speed train to Chengdu East Railway Station. The bullet train takes less than 7 hours to complete the travel distance of 920 kilometers (572 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 366 and for a second class seat is CNY 230.

The bullet train is green with the speed of 160km/h (99 mph), nicknamed "Green Giant". In 2020, the direct Lanzhou - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line with the length of 573 kilometers (356 miles) and the top speed of 200 km/h (124 mph) will be open. By then, high speed train travel from Lanzhou to Chengdu will take only 4 hours.

In addition, Lanzhou Railway Station supports around 10 trains to Chengdu Railway Station presently. They take the travel time is 11 hours to 14 hour and the ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 315 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 208.
 

Lanzhou to Chengdu Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K454
Details of the Train K454:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Kashgar -10:00
2Atushi 10:2910:31
3Bachu 12:5913:05
4Aksu 16:2616:34
5Xinhe 18:2618:32
6Kuqa 19:0119:05
7Korla 21:5822:13
8Yanqi 22:4622:48
9Heshuo 23:1623:18
10Malan 23:4323:45
11Turpan 01:4401:50
12Shanshan 03:1203:17
13Kumul 05:5906:18
14Liuyuan 09:5910:06
15Jiayuguan 13:3213:40
16Jiuquan 13:5914:02
17Qingshui 14:4014:43
18Zhangye 16:1616:22
19Jinchang 18:2218:28
20Wuwei 19:3619:42
21Lanzhou 23:4800:04
22Longnan [Gansu] 03:5704:04
23Guangyuan 05:4705:55
24Jiangyou 08:3308:37
25Mianyang 09:1509:18
26Deyang 10:0210:05
27Chengdu 10:59-
10H55M
00:04
Lanzhou
10:59
Chengdu
 
10H55M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
K1060
Details of the Train K1060:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -22:10
2Ledu 22:5522:59
3Haishiwan 23:3023:34
4Lanzhou 00:5901:14
5weiyuan 02:4002:43
6zhangxian 03:1503:18
7Minxian 03:4403:47
8Hadapu 04:0904:12
9Longnan [Gansu] 05:3105:37
10Guangyuan 07:1007:29
11Mianyang 10:3910:47
12Chengdu 12:20-
11H6M
01:14
Lanzhou
12:20
Chengdu
 
11H6M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
K1618
Details of the Train K1618:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yinchuan -11:58
2Qingtongxia 12:4812:50
3Zhongwei 14:0914:28
4Guyuan [Ningxia] 17:2417:32
5Pingliang 18:5719:05
6Ankoujiao 19:5619:59
7Zhangjiachuan 20:5420:56
8Qingshuixian 21:2021:22
9Tianshui 21:5021:56
10Gangu 22:3822:40
11Longxi 23:2923:31
12Lanzhou 01:3901:54
13weiyuan 03:2003:23
14Hadapu 04:3704:39
15Longnan [Gansu] 05:5806:05
16Guangyuan 07:4608:02
17Jiangyou 10:3910:46
18Mianyang 12:0612:11
19Chengdu 13:51-
11H57M
01:54
Lanzhou
13:51
Chengdu
 
11H57M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
D762
Details of the Train D762:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -07:11
2Guangyuan 10:4410:50
3Chengdu East 14:01-
6H50M
07:11
Lanzhou
14:01
Chengdu East
 
6H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY366/US$52
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY230/US$33
K2618
Details of the Train K2618:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -08:19
2weiyuan 09:4509:47
3Minxian 10:3910:50
4Longnan [Gansu] 12:2412:29
5Guangyuan 14:0814:19
6Jiangyou 16:5317:00
7Mianyang 17:37-
8Deyang 18:2318:27
9Chengdu 19:15-
11H6M
08:09
Lanzhou
19:15
Chengdu
 
11H6M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
K2634
Details of the Train K2634:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -19:15
2Pinganyi 19:4619:50
3Ledu 20:1220:16
4Haishiwan 21:0821:16
5Lanzhou West 22:3322:35
6Lanzhou 22:4723:03
7weiyuan 00:2900:33
8Longnan [Gansu] 03:0303:09
9Guangyuan 05:2405:32
10Jiangyou 08:0908:11
11Mianyang 08:4808:54
12Deyang 09:3609:40
13Chengdu 10:28-
11H25M
23:03
Lanzhou
10:28+1
Chengdu
 
11H25M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
K858
Details of the Train K858:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -23:08
2Lanzhou 23:2023:35
3weiyuan 01:1301:18
4Minxian 02:1302:29
5Hadapu 02:5102:54
6Longnan [Gansu] 04:1304:24
7Guangyuan 05:5906:10
8Jiangyou 08:47-
9Mianyang 09:2909:33
10Chengdu 11:10-
11H35M
23:35
Lanzhou
11:10+1
Chengdu
 
11H35M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
K198
Details of the Train K198:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Hohhot East -22:01
2Hohhot 22:1322:21
3Salaqi 23:1923:21
4Baotou East 23:5323:57
5Baotou 00:1400:22
6Linhe 02:3002:36
7Wuhai 04:0304:10
8Yinchuan 06:0306:11
9Zhongwei 08:5109:27
10Baiyin West 14:5715:01
11Lanzhou 18:0918:36
12Longnan [Gansu] 22:4522:47
13Guangyuan 00:2100:29
14Mianyang 03:3903:46
15Chengdu 05:26-
10H50M
18:36
Lanzhou
05:26+1
Chengdu
 
10H50M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16
K2060
Details of the Train K2060:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Urumqi -22:28
2Turpan 00:2300:29
3Shanshan 01:5101:57
4Kumul 04:3904:52
5Liuyuan 08:2608:36
6Yumen 10:3710:39
7Jiayuguan 12:1512:30
8Jiuquan 12:4912:51
9Gaotai 14:0614:08
10Zhangye 15:0015:06
11Shandan 15:3915:41
12Jinchang 17:0517:13
13Wuwei 18:0418:10
14Lanzhou 21:5722:19
15Longnan [Gansu] 02:1202:18
16Guangyuan 03:4503:53
17Jiangyou 06:4807:03
18Mianyang 07:4007:44
19Deyang 08:26-
20Chengdu 09:28-
11H9M
22:19
Lanzhou
09:28+1
Chengdu
 
11H9M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$49
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY208/US$30
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$16

Running Route of Lanzhou - Chengdu High Speed Train

Lanzhou - Nanchong High Speed Railway Line: As an important section of Lanzhou - Chongqing High Speed Railway Line, Lanzhou - Nanchong High Speed Railway Line runs the distance of 707 kilometers (439 miles), connecting as many as 9 railway stations including Minxian, Hadapu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Cangxi and Langzhou.

Nanchong - Suining High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line with the length of 67 kilometers (42 miles), mainly links Nanchong North Railway Station, Pengxi Railway Station and Suining Railway Station.

Suining - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line: With the total length of 146 kilometers (91 miles), Suining - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line is a section of Shanghai - Wuhan - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line, primarily linking Suining Railway Station, Daying East Railway Station and Chengdu East Railway Station.
 

How to Get to Lanzhou Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 1, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 16, 31, 33, 36, 110, 112, 114, 118, 124, 126, 131, 137, 601, 907 and K102 to get to the railway station directly.
 

How to Get to Famous Attractions from Chengdu Railway Station

 To Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding: Take metro line 1 to Weijiazhan and get out through Exit D to take city bus 655. After, walk north along Xinggang Road for about 30 meters (30 yards) to get there. A direct taxi ride may take 30 minutes and cost CNY 35.

 To Wuhou Temple: Take city bus 57 to get there directly. If taking a taxi, the duration is about 25 minutes and the fare is around CNY 30.
 

Another Transportation Option: Lanzhou to Chengdu Flight

At present, there are 6 flights scheduled from 00:20 to 23:45 in service for passenger's use. The duration is around 2 hours and the air fare is about CNY 300 to CNY 700.

 See also Chengdu to Lanzhou Train

 See detailed Lanzhou Train Schedule & Chengdu Train Schedule
 
 Major Rail Line from Lanzhou to:
 Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
- Last modified on Jun. 13, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Lanzhou to Chengdu Train
Asked by Reuben from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 02:31Reply
How to go from Chengdu Station to Chengdu East Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nevaeh from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 18:08
00Reply


You can take metro line 7 directly, 10 stops around 30min. It is very convenient to use. If you are catching a train, you'd better prepare a little bit longer time in case any delay.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)