Home / Train /

Lanzhou to Chengdu Train

Since April 10th, 2019, Lanzhou Railway Station has started handled 1 high speed train to Chengdu East Railway Station. The bullet train takes less than 7 hours to complete the travel distance of 920 kilometers (572 miles). The ticket price for a first class seat is CNY 366 and for a second class seat is CNY 230.

The bullet train is green with the speed of 160km/h (99 mph), nicknamed "Green Giant". In 2020, the direct Lanzhou - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line with the length of 573 kilometers (356 miles) and the top speed of 200 km/h (124 mph) will be open. By then, high speed train travel from Lanzhou to Chengdu will take only 4 hours.

In addition, Lanzhou Railway Station supports around 10 trains to Chengdu Railway Station presently. They take the travel time is 11 hours to 14 hour and the ticket price for a soft sleeper is CNY 315 and for a hard sleeper is CNY 208.
 

Lanzhou to Chengdu Train Tickets Booking

Train Types
Departure Times
Arrival Stations
Dep. (Earliest)
Filter
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Train
Dep.
Arr.
Duration
Seat TypePrice 
K454
Details of the Train K454:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Korla -12:25
2Yanqi 13:0413:07
3Heshuo 13:3513:38
4Malan 14:0714:10
5Turpan 16:4616:53
6Shanshan 18:2018:26
7Kumul 21:0221:27
8Liuyuan 00:4501:08
9Jiayuguan 05:1905:32
10Jiuquan 05:5105:54
11Qingshui 06:3206:35
12Zhangye 08:0408:16
13Jinchang 10:3010:36
14Wuwei 11:2711:35
15Zhongwei 15:1915:35
16Tongxin 16:5817:04
17Guyuan [Ningxia] 18:5119:00
18Pingliang 20:2520:39
19Ankoujiao 21:3421:36
20Baoji 00:3901:02
21Lueyang 06:5807:00
22Yangpingguan 08:3308:35
23Guangyuan 10:0810:18
24Mianyang 13:3013:35
25Chengdu 15:08-
10H55M
00:04
Lanzhou
10:59
Chengdu
 
10H55M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K1060
Details of the Train K1060:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -09:55
2Pinganyi 10:2610:30
3Ledu 10:5210:56
4Haishiwan 11:2711:30
5Lanzhou 13:0313:23
6Dingxi 14:4314:45
7Longxi 15:3815:40
8Gangu 17:0417:06
9Tianshui 18:2018:24
10Baoji 21:0221:20
11Lueyang 02:1802:20
12Guangyuan 05:3205:44
13Jiangyou 08:2108:26
14Mianyang 09:0309:07
15Deyang 09:4909:54
16Chengdu 10:44-
11H20M
01:00
Lanzhou
12:20
Chengdu
 
11H20M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K1618
Details of the Train K1618:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Yinchuan -12:27
2Qingtongxia 13:1713:19
3Zhongwei 14:3814:53
4Tongxin 16:0916:13
5Guyuan [Ningxia] 17:5117:55
6Pingliang 19:2019:28
7Baoji 23:3023:56
8Guangyuan 08:1908:34
9Jiangyou 11:1211:28
10Mianyang 12:4512:52
11Chengdu 14:25-
12H0M
01:51
Lanzhou
13:51
Chengdu
 
12H0M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
D762
Details of the Train D762:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
6H50M
07:11
Lanzhou
14:01
Chengdu East
 
6H50M
Seat TypePrice
1st Class Seat
1st Class Seat
CNY366/US$55
2nd Class Seat
2nd Class Seat
CNY230/US$35
K2618
Details of the Train K2618:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou -08:15
2weiyuan 09:4109:44
3Minxian 10:5510:58
4Longnan [Gansu] 12:3212:38
5Guangyuan 14:0814:19
6Jiangyou 16:5317:00
7Mianyang 17:37-
8Deyang 18:2318:27
9Chengdu 19:15-
10H56M
08:19
Lanzhou
19:15
Chengdu
 
10H56M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K198
Details of the Train K198:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1ShenZhen West -07:45
2Huizhou 09:4409:48
3Longchuan [Guangdong] 11:4311:58
4Xingning 12:5112:56
5Meizhou 13:4413:52
6Dapu 14:4814:53
7Yongding 15:4215:44
8Longyan 16:4716:57
9Zhangping 18:1618:28
10Yongan [fujian] 20:2320:29
11Sanming 21:1921:23
12Nanping 23:3723:52
13Wuyishan 02:3802:50
14Shangrao 06:1306:30
15Yushan 06:5607:00
16Quzhou 08:0008:03
17Jinhua 09:0109:07
18Yiwu 09:4109:44
19Zhuji 10:1210:15
20Hangzhou East 11:1011:16
21Haining 11:5211:55
22Jiaxing 12:1412:18
23Songjiang 12:5212:55
24Shanghai South 13:25-
10H50M
18:36
Lanzhou
05:26+1
Chengdu
 
10H50M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K2060
Details of the Train K2060:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Urumqi -21:39
2Turpan 23:5023:56
3Shanshan 01:3401:44
4Kumul 04:3904:47
5Liuyuan 08:4008:46
6Yumen 10:3710:39
7Jiayuguan 12:1512:30
8Jiuquan 12:4912:51
9Gaotai 14:0614:08
10Zhangye 15:0015:06
11Shandan 15:3915:41
12Jinchang 17:0517:13
13Wuwei 18:0418:10
14Lanzhou 21:5822:15
15weiyuan 23:4123:44
16Minxian 00:3900:41
17Longnan [Gansu] 02:1902:22
18Guangyuan 03:5804:12
19Jiangyou 06:5907:03
20Mianyang 07:4007:44
21Deyang 08:26-
22Chengdu 09:20-
11H17M
22:13
Lanzhou
09:30+1
Chengdu
 
11H17M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K2634
Details of the Train K2634:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -19:13
2Pinganyi 19:4419:48
3Ledu 20:1020:14
4Haishiwan 21:1121:16
5Lanzhou West 22:3222:35
6Lanzhou 22:4823:03
7weiyuan 00:2900:33
8Longnan [Gansu] 03:0303:09
9Guangyuan 05:2005:29
10Jiangyou 08:0608:11
11Mianyang 08:4808:54
12Deyang 09:3609:40
13Chengdu 10:28-
11H25M
23:03
Lanzhou
10:28+1
Chengdu
 
11H25M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K858
Details of the Train K858:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Lanzhou West -23:06
2Lanzhou 23:1823:35
3weiyuan 01:1301:18
4Minxian 02:1302:27
5Hadapu 02:4902:59
6Longnan [Gansu] 04:1804:24
7Guangyuan 05:5906:10
8Jiangyou 08:47-
9Mianyang 09:2909:33
10Chengdu 11:10-
11H35M
23:35
Lanzhou
11:10+1
Chengdu
 
11H35M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17
K988
Details of the Train K988:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Xining -22:30
2Ledu 23:2023:24
3Lanzhou 01:1701:33
4weiyuan 03:1003:15
5zhangxian 03:4903:55
6Minxian 04:2104:25
7Hadapu 04:4504:55
8Longnan [Gansu] 06:1406:26
9Guangyuan 08:0209:00
10Jiangyou 12:3613:05
11Mianyang 13:4213:56
12Chengdu 15:2916:03
13Meishan 17:3017:36
14Emei 18:5219:00
15Xichang 01:4101:47
16Panzhihua 05:4105:51
17Yuanmou 07:1607:22
18Heijing 08:2608:30
19Guangtong North 09:0209:08
20Lufeng South 09:3409:37
21Kunming 10:32-
12H10M
01:24
Lanzhou
13:34
Chengdu
 
12H10M
Seat TypePrice
Soft Sleeper
Soft Sleeper
CNY346/US$52
Hard Sleeper
Hard Sleeper
CNY232.5/US$35
Hard Seat
Hard Seat
CNY112/US$17

Running Route of Lanzhou - Chengdu High Speed Train

Lanzhou - Nanchong High Speed Railway Line: As an important section of Lanzhou - Chongqing High Speed Railway Line, Lanzhou - Nanchong High Speed Railway Line runs the distance of 707 kilometers (439 miles), connecting as many as 9 railway stations including Minxian, Hadapu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Cangxi and Langzhou.

Nanchong - Suining High Speed Railway Line: This high speed railway line with the length of 67 kilometers (42 miles), mainly links Nanchong North Railway Station, Pengxi Railway Station and Suining Railway Station.

Suining - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line: With the total length of 146 kilometers (91 miles), Suining - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line is a section of Shanghai - Wuhan - Chengdu High Speed Railway Line, primarily linking Suining Railway Station, Daying East Railway Station and Chengdu East Railway Station.
 

How to Get to Lanzhou Railway Station

Passengers can take city bus 1, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 16, 31, 33, 36, 110, 112, 114, 118, 124, 126, 131, 137, 601, 907 and K102 to get to the railway station directly.
 

How to Get to Famous Attractions from Chengdu Railway Station

 To Chengdu Research Base of Giant Panda Breeding: Take metro line 1 to Weijiazhan and get out through Exit D to take city bus 655. After, walk north along Xinggang Road for about 30 meters (30 yards) to get there. A direct taxi ride may take 30 minutes and cost CNY 35.

 To Wuhou Temple: Take city bus 57 to get there directly. If taking a taxi, the duration is about 25 minutes and the fare is around CNY 30.
 

Another Transportation Option: Lanzhou to Chengdu Flight

At present, there are 6 flights scheduled from 00:20 to 23:45 in service for passenger's use. The duration is around 2 hours and the air fare is about CNY 300 to CNY 700.

 See also Chengdu to Lanzhou Train

 See detailed Lanzhou Train Schedule & Chengdu Train Schedule
 
 Major Rail Line from Lanzhou to:
 Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:
- Last modified on May. 07, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Lanzhou to Chengdu Train
Asked by Reuben from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 02:31Reply
How to go from Chengdu Station to Chengdu East Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Nevaeh from USA | Jun. 13, 2019 18:08
00Reply


You can take metro line 7 directly, 10 stops around 30min. It is very convenient to use. If you are catching a train, you'd better prepare a little bit longer time in case any delay.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)