Home / Train /

Chengdu to Zhangjiajie Train


2 normal speed trains run between Chengdu and Zhangjiajie which operate between Chengdu Railway Station/Chengdu East Railway Station and Zhangjiajie West Railway Station.

The duration is about  9.5 - 11.5 hours and the cost of a hard seat is CNY 105.

For more choices, passengers can also transfer at Huaihua, Changsha and Guiyang.
 

Chengdu to Zhangjiajie Train Tickets Booking

Train
Dep.
Arr.
TrainDep.Arr.Duration
K194
Details of the Train K194:
 StationArr.TimeDep.Time
1Chengdu -08:37
2Suining 10:4911:13
3Tongnan 11:5612:00
4Hechuan 12:3312:40
5Chongqing North 13:2013:45
6Fuling 14:5414:57
7Qianjiang [Chongqing] 17:4017:46
8Zhangjiajie West 19:4820:06
9Changde 21:3921:44
10Changsha 00:0900:34
11Hengyang 02:3302:40
12Chenzhou 04:2104:27
13Shaoguan East 06:1006:16
14Yuantan 07:4907:52
15Guangzhou 09:56-
11H11M
08:37
Chengdu
19:48
Zhangjiajie West
 
11H11M

Transfer at Changsha for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 10.5 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: Around CNY 689.5 - 704.5 for second class seats
 

Chengdu to Changsha to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare  

Chengdu East to Changsha South Changsha to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Second Class Seat
G2195 06:13 - 13:24 C8055 15:50 - 18:56 12h43m CNY 578.5 + CNY 110 = CNY 689.5
G2371 07:06 - 14:07 11h50m CNY 594.5 +CNY 110 = CNY 704.5
 
G1755 07:30 - 14:54 C8027 17:00 - 18:16 10h46m
G2277 07:46 - 15:25 10h30m CNY 591.5 +CNY 110 = CNY 701.5
G1983 08:20 - 15:42 C8089 18:16 - 21:54 13h34m CNY 594.5 +CNY 110 = CNY 704.5
G2191 09:30 - 16:50 12h24m CNY 591.5 +CNY 110 = CNY 701.5
G2187 09:41 - 16:45 12h13m

 How to get to Changsha Railway Station from Changsha South Railway Station
Passengers can take Metro Line 2 at Changsha South Railway Station and get off at Changsha Railway Station. It takes about 30 minutes by metro.  
 

Transfer at Huaihua for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 12 hours
 Total Ticket Fare: CNY 478.5 for a second class seat and a hard seat
 

Chengdu to Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare 

Chengdu East to Huaihua South Huaihua to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Seat
G2371 07:03 - 12:23 K1374 15:08 - 18:46 11h43m CNY 441 + CNY 37.5 = CNY 478.5
G2163 15:59 - 21:49 K1610 01:59 - 05:38 13h39m
G1983 08:27 - 13:58 21h11m

 How to get to Huaihua Railway Station from Huaihua South Railway Station
Passengers can first walk northwest for 830 meters (910 yards) to take bus 11 at Huaihua South Railway bus station, then get off at Huaihua Railway bus station. It takes about 1 hour by bus.   
 

Transfer at Guiyang for Trains

 Overall Travel Time: At least 19.5 hours 
 Total Ticket Fare: CNY 483 for a second class seat and a hard sleeper
 

Chengdu to Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Train Schedule & Ticket Fare

Chengdu East to Guiyang North Guiyang to Zhangjiajie Overall Travel Time Ticket Fare (CNY)
Second Class Seat + Hard Sleeper
G8663 18:56-22:41 K2286 02:55-14:08 19h12m CNY 275+CNY 208=CNY 483
G8693 18:42-22:02 19h26m
G8659 17:10-21:06 20h58m
G2889 02:55-14:08 22h4m
G2887 15:08-19:09 23h
G2891 14:04-18:12 24h4m
G8657 13:59-17:54 24h9m

 How to get to Guiyang Railway Station from Guiyang North Railway Station
From Guiyang North Railway Station, passengers can take Guiyang urban rail transit line 1 and get off at Guiyang Railway Station. 
 

Other Transportation Option: Chengdu - Zhangjiajie Flight

To get to Zhangjiajie, passengers can first take flights from Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport to Changsha Huanghua International Airport, or Lijiang Sanyi International Airport, or Shanghai Pudong International Airport, or Shenzhen Bao’an International Airport; then transfer to Zhangjiajie Hehua International Airport.  
 

Zhangjiajie to Chengdu Train:

2 normal speed trains also run from Zhangjiajie West Railway Station to Chengdu/Chengdu East Railway Station.

See also:
Chengdu Train Schedule & Zhangjiajie Train Schedule  

Chengdu to Zhangjiajie: 2 Ways to Travel
 
Major Rail Lines from Chengdu to:

Major Rail Lines from Zhangjiajie to:
- Last modified on May. 26, 2020 -
Questions & Answers on Chengdu to Zhangjiajie Train
Asked by Priya from BELGIUM | Apr. 13, 2020 20:26Reply
How far is this Zhangjiajie West Station from downtown?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jenkins from USA | Apr. 14, 2020 19:42
00Reply


Maybe around 8min, Zhangjiajie town is just a small town, you can get to most place within 20min by car.
Asked by Sheldon from CANADA | Oct. 08, 2019 04:04Reply
Can I collect tickets from Chengdu to Changsha and Changsha to Zhangjiajie together?
Can I got both tickets in Chengdu or should I do the second trip at Changsha Station?
Answers (1)
Answered by Malachi from MOROCCO | Oct. 08, 2019 18:51
00Reply


Sure, and in fact it is very necessary to collect both tickets in advance otherwise it is very hard to catch the next train in short time.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail