Ma On Shan Line

 

Tai Wai ↔ Wu Kai Sha

(Identification Color: brown      )

The Ma On Shan Line, a branch line of the East Rail Line, was originally operated by Kowloon-Canton Railway Corporation and now run by MTR Corporation as one of the ten lines of Hong Kong MTR. The fare for a trip on the line varies from HK$3.0 to HK$5.6 depending on the distance traveled. The fare from Ma On Shan to East Rail Line stations in Kowloon varies from HK$4.9 to HK$10.4.
Wait for subway train

No. of Stations: 9
Length: 11.4km
Journey Time: 16 minutes
Districts: Sha Tin

Route:

Tai Wai – Che Kung Temple – Sha Tin Wai – City One – Shek Mun – Tai Shui Hang – Heng On – Ma On Shan – Wu Kai Sha
See subway maps for reference.
 

Transfers along Ma On Shan Line:

 Tai Wai (Transfer with East Rail Line)

 Service Hours of  Ma On Shan Line:
Tai Wai: 05:40 - 01:05
Wu Kai Sha: 05:40 - 00:39

Ma On Shan Line Timetable

To Wu Kai Sha To Tai Wai
Station First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Tai Wai 05:40 01:05 N/A N/A
Che Kung Temple 05:41 01:06 05:55 00:54
Sha Tin Wai 05:43 01:08 05:53 00:52
City One 05:45 01:10 05:51 00:50
Shek Mun 05:47 01:12 05:49 00:48
Tai Shui Hang 05:50 01:15 05:46 00:45
Heng On 05:52 01:17 05:44 00:43
Ma On Shan 05:54 01:19 05:42 00:41
Wu Kai Sha N/A N/A 05:40 00:39
 

​Interval

Weekdays, Sundays and Public Holidays  Morning Peak Hours 3 minutes
Evening Peak Hours 4 minutes
Non-peak Hours / Sundays and Public Holidays 5 - 8 minutes
Saturdays  Morning Peak Hours 3 minutes
Evening Peak Hours 4 minutes
Non-peak Hours 4.5 - 7 minutes

 

Stations & Bus Routes near Stations along the Line:

 Tai Wai
 Leisure/Shopping:
Che Kung Temple, Hong Kong Heritage Museum, Sun Chui Shopping Centre, Tasang Tai UK
 Bus Routes:

Destination Routes Exit
Carado Garden Minibus 68K / Bus 46X, 86B, 88K B
Fu Shan Minibus 64K A, D
Granville Garden / Park View Garden Minibus 63B A, D
Hin Keng Estate Minibus 803K B
Ka Tin Court / Ka Keng Court Bus 46X, 86B, 88K B
Lung Hang Estate Minibus 68K / Bus 46X, 86B, 88K B
Mei Chung Court / May Shing Court Minibus 63A D
Mei Lam Estate Minibus 63A, 63B / Bus 63K A, D
Parc Royale / Julimount Garden Minibus 68K B
Tai Wai New Village Minibus 64A, 64K A, D
Union Hospital Minibus 68K B
Worldwide Garden Minibus 61M B

 Che Kung Temple
 Leisure/Shopping:
Che Kung Temple, Hong Kong Heritage Museum, Tsang Tai UK
 Major Building:
HK JEBN Group Center
 Bus Routes
Destination Routes Exit
Hong Kong Heritage Museum Minibus 282 / Bus 68K D
Sun Tin Wai Estate Bus 81M, 87B, 81K B

 Sha Tin Wai 
  Hotel:
Regal Riverside Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping:
Tsang Tai UK
 Bus Routes

Destination Routes Exit
Garden Riviera / Greenwood Garden /
Lai Shing Garden / Regal Riverside Hotel / Shatin Park / Tsok Pok Hang San Tsuen
Minibus 809K D

 City One
 Leisure/Shopping
Fortune City One, Fortune City One Plus
 Major Buildings:
Bus Depot, Chiaphua Center, Chiaphua Industries Building, Citimark Plaza, Crown Worldwide Building, Goldlion Holidings Centre, Hong Kong School of Motoring, Koon Wah Mirror Group Building, Shatin Industrial Center, Swire Coca-Cola HK Ltd., Town Health Technology Centre
 Bus Routes

Destination Routes Exit
Castello / Hong Lam Court / Kwong Lam Court / Kwong Yuen Estate / Wong Nai Tau Bus 49X, 82M, 86, 281A / 83K / 804 / 65A, 65K B, D
Shatin Hospital Minibus 808, 808P (C) B
(c) Morning peak only, no service on Sundays and public holidays.

 Shek Mun
 Hotel: Courtyard by Marriott Hong Kong Sha Tin
 Major Buildings:
CLP HK Ltd. Shatin Centre, Corporation Park, Delta House, Ever Gain Building, Ever Gain Centre, Grandtech Centre, Li Fung Centre, Metropole Square, New Commerce Centre, New Trade Plaza, Technology Park, Topsail Plaza

 Heng On
 Bus Routes
Destination Routes Exit
Chung On Estate / Kam Fung Court Minibus 286M / Bus 807A C
Yiu On Estate Minibus 43X, 81C, 85K, 89C / Bus 801 C

 Ma On Shan
 Hotels: Horizon Suite Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping: Ma On Shan Plaza, Sunshine City Plaza
 Bus Routes
Destination Routes Exit
Kam Ying Court / Saddle Ridge Garden Bus 40X, 85M, 86K, 87D, 87K, 89D, 808 A
Lee On Estate Bus 40X, 85M, 86C, 86K, 87D, 87K, 89D / Minibus 803, 808 A
Nai Chung Bus 299 A
Symphony Bay Minibus 807B, 807K A
Park Belvedere Minibus 803, 807B, 807K A
Sai Sha Road Bus 299 A
Wong Chuk Wan Minibus 807B A
Sai Kung Bus 299 A
Tseng Tau Minibus 807K A

 Wu Kai Sha
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Cheung Muk Tau Holiday Centre for the Elderly Bus 99 B
Nai Chung / Symphony Bay Minibus 807B / 807K B
Sai Kung Bus 99 B
Shui Long Wo / Sai Sha Road / Wong Chuk Wan Bus 99 / Minibus 807B B
- Last modified on Apr. 22, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong MTR - Ma On Shan Line
Asked by evie cendy | Apr. 29, 2015 23:43Reply
best way from nathan road to ten thausand buddhas monastery shatin and madame tassauds
Answers (1)
Answered by James from USA | Apr. 30, 2015 02:50
00Reply


To the monastery, take West Rail Line at East Tsim Sha Tsui Station, and get off at Hung Hom Station. Then transfer to East Rail Line to Sha Tin Station, Exit A1. It takes around 25 mins on the way. And the ticket fare is 8.6 HKD per person. And walk to the opposite of Sha Tin Railway Station. Then you will find the entrance of Ten Thousand Buddhas Mountain.

To Madame Tassauds, take Tsuen Wan Line at Tsim Sha Tsui Station, and get to Central Station. Then walk to HK Station and take bus no.1 at Central (HK Station Public Transport Interchange), and get off at The Peak( Public Transport Terminus). After arriving, walk north around 120 yards and you will find the scenic spot.
Asked by Rudy from SINGAPORE | Feb. 14, 2015 19:39Reply
What MTR station nearest to Tseng Tau Village Sai Kung or how to get there by train/bus?
Answers (1)
Answered by Zach from UNITED KINGDOM | Feb. 15, 2015 00:33
10Reply


The nearest MTR station is Wu Kai Sha of Ma On Shan line. After getting to the MTR station, you can transfer to bus no. 807K to your destination or directly take a taxi to reach in around 10min.
Asked by Heather Thomas from AUSTRALIA | Jul. 01, 2014 21:53Reply
Best way Tin Shui Wai to Heritage Museum in Hong Kong
Answers (1)
Answered by Auther from UNITED KINGDOM | Jul. 02, 2014 01:57
20Reply


It takes much less time by local MTR, but you need transfer for several times on the way. Then I suggest you travel by bus. Walk from where you are to YIU MAN HOUSE TIN YIU ESTATE bus stop to take bus no. 269D to SHING MUN TUNNELS BUS INTERCHANGE, where you can transfer to bus no. 47 to get off at CHUN SHEK ESTATE. Then walk several minutes to this museum!
Asked by lr from HK | May. 07, 2014 08:59Reply
How much time from Fanling station to Tai Wai Station, hong kong?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jason from USA | May. 07, 2014 23:00
10Reply


It takes half an hour by MTR!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)