Tsuen Wan Line

 

Tsuen Wan ↔ Central

(Identification Color: red      )

The Tsuen Wan Line starts at Central station on Hong Kong Island and runs through western Kowloon to the southwestern New Territories, where it ends at Tsuen Wan station. As it goes under Victoria Harbour from Central to the busy areas on Nathan Road (Tsim Sha Tsui, Yau Ma Tei and Mong Kok) and continuing to densely populated Sham Shui Po, it is a very heavily traveled line.
 
Length: 16km
No. of Stations: 16
Journey Time: 30 minutes
Districts: Central and Western, Yau Tsim Mong, Sham Shui Po, Kwai Tsing, Tsuen Wan
 

Route:

Tsuen Wan – Tai Wo Hau – Kwai Hing – Kwai Fong – Lai King – Mei Foo – Lai Chi Kok – Cheung Sha Wan – Sham Shui Po – Prince Edward – Mong Kok – Yau Ma Tei – Jordan – Tsim Sha Tsui – Admiralty – Central
See subway maps for reference.
 

Transfers

 Lai King (Transfer with Tung Chung Line)
 Mei Foo (Transfer with West Rail Line)
 Prince Edward (Transfer with Kwun Tong Line)
 Mong Kok (Transfer with Kwun Tong Line)
 Tsim Sha Tsui (Transfer with West Rail Line)
 Admiralty (Transfer with Island Line and South Island Line)
 Central (Transfer with Island Line)
 

Tsuen Wan Line Service Hours

Tsuen Wan: 06:00 - 00:30
Central: 06:06 - 00:54

Tsuen Wan Line Timetable

To Central To Tsuen Wan
Station First Train Last Train First Train Last Tain
Tsuen Wan 06:00 00:30 N/A N/A
Tai Wo Hau 06:01 00:31 06:34 01:22
Kwai Hing 06:04 00:33 06:32 01:20
Kwai Fong 06:05 00:35 06:30 01:18
Lai King 06:07 00:37 06:28 01:16
Mei Foo 06:10 00:40 06:25 01:13
Lai Chi Kok 06:11 00:41 06:24 01:11
Cheung Sha Wan 06:13 00:43 06:22 01:10
Sham Shui Po 06:14 00:45 06:20 01:08
Prince Edward 06:08 00:47 06:17 01:06
Mong Kok 06:10 00:48 06:16 01:05
Yau Ma Tie 06:01 00:50 06:14 01:03
Jordan 06:03 00:52 06:13 01:01
Tsui Sha Tsui 06:04 00:54 06:11 00:59
Admiralty 06:08 00:57 06:07 00:56
Central N/A N/A 06:06 00:54

Interval

Weekdays, Sundays and Public Holidays  Morning Peak Hours 2 minutes
Evening Peak Hours 2 minutes
Non-peak Hours / Sundays and Public Holidays 2.5 to 5.5 minutes
Saturdays  Morning Peak Hours 2.5 minutes
Evening Peak Hours 2.2  minutes
Non-peak Hours 4 to 5.5 minutes
 

Surroundings & Bus Routes near Stations along the Line:

 Tsuen Wan
 Hotels: Panda Hotel, Silka Far East Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping:
Citistore, City LandmarkⅠ, City LandmarkⅡ,  Citywalk, Concord Square, Emperor Plaza, Grand City Plaza, Lik Sang Plaza, Luk Yeung Galleria, New Town Mall, Tsuen Cheong Centre, Tsuen Kam Centre, Tsuen Wan Plaza
 Surroundings:
CDW Building, Mega Trade Centre, Nan Fung Centre, Nina Tower, 99 Plaza
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Allway Gardens / Tsuen Wan Adventist Hospital Bus 39M / 39A, 30, 30X A4, D / A1
Bayview Garden Bus 34M A4, D
Belvedere Garden Minibus 96B A4, D
Cheung Shan Estate Minibus 82M B1
Chuen Lung Minibus 80 B1
Tso Kung Tam Outdoor Recreation Centre Bus 51 A
Chuk Lam Sin Yuen 85 B1
Gold Coast Bus 53, 61M A1
Lo Wai / Yuen Yuen Institute  Minibus 81 B1
Riviera Garden Bus 238M A2
Sea Crest Villa Bus 234A, 234B A1
Sham Tseng Minibus 96C A4
Bollagio Minibus 96M B2
Shek Wai Kok Estate Minibus 81M B1
Shing Mun Reservior Minibus 82 B1
Tai Mo Shan Country Park Bus 51 A
Tsing Lung Tau Minibus 96M B2
Tsuen Tak Gardens / Summit Terrace Minibus 95A A4, D
Tsuen Wan Centre Minibus 95M, 39M, 39A, 30, 30X A4, D
Tsuen Wan Plaza Minibus 301 A4, D
Tsuen Wan West Station Minibus 95K, 301M (b), 234A, 234 B A4, D
Yau Kom Tau Village Minibus 96A A4, D
(b) Peak hour only
 
 Tai Wo Hau
 Hotels: Panda Hotel, Dorsett Tsuen Wan
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Cheung Shan Estate / Shek Wai Kok Estate Bus 32M B
Lei Muk Shue Estate Bus 36 B
On Yam Estate Bus 31, 235 / Minibus 83A
Riviera Gardens Bus 38A B
Shek Lei Estate Bus 31 / Minibus 86, 86M B
Shek Yam Estate Bus 31, 235 / Minibus 86, 86M, 401

Kwai Hing
 Surroundings: Kwai Chung Centre, Star Centre, Sun Kwai Hing Plaza
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Kwai Chung Estate Bus 44M / Minibus 89P B / E
Kwai Shing Bus 37M B / E
Kwai Shing (North / West) Minibus 89M, 89S, 89 C / B, E
Lei Muk Shue Estate Minibus 94, 94A B, E
Shek Lei Estate Bus 43A B, E
Shek Yam Estate Minibus 94, 94A B, E

 Kwai Fong
 Leisure/Shopping: Kwai Chung Plaza, Kwai Fong Plaza, Kwai Tsing Theatre, Metroplaza, Tin Hau Temple
 Surroundings: Fook Yip Building, Golden Dragon Industrial Centre, Prosperity Centre, Wyler Centre
Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Cheung Ching Estate Bus 43M / Minibus 88M A / B
Cheung Hong Estate Bus 43M / Minibus 88D A / D
Container Port Road South Minibus 87A, 87M D
Greenfield Garden Bus 43M / Minibus 88B A / B
Hong Kong United Dockyards Minibus 88M B
Kwai Shing North Minibus 89M D
Lei Muk Shue Estate Bus 36M A
Mayfair Garden / Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi) Minibus 88C C
On Yam Estate / Shek Yam Estate Bus 235M A
Princess Margaret Hospital Minibus 407, 407A D
Rambler Crest / Mexan Harbour Hotel / 
Rambler Garden Hotel / Rambler Oasis Hotel
Minibus 88G D
Riviera Garden / Tsuen Wan Chinese 
Permanent Cemetery
Minibus 404M D
Shek Lei Estate Bus 31M A
Tsing Yi Estate Minibus 88 B
Tivoli Garden Minibus 88D D
 
 Lai King
 Hotels: Mariners' Club
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Cho Yiu Chuen Bus 269M / Minibus 47M, 91A A1
Highland Park Minibus 46M, 90M, 91A A2
Kwai Chung Hospital / Princess Margaret Hospital Minibus 313, 407, 407A A1
Lai Yiu Estate Bus 45, 46 / Minibus 46M, 90M / 91A A1 / A2
Wah Yuen Chuen Minibus 93 A1
Wonderland Villas Minibus 47M A1

 Mei Foo
 Leisure/Shopping: Lingnan Garden, Mei Foo Plaza, Mount Sterling Mall
 Surroundings: KMB Headquarters
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Ching Lai Court Minibus 90A, 90M, 90P, 92M A
Kwai Chung Hospital Minibus 90A A
Lai Yiu Estate Minibus 90M A
Cheung Sha Wan Hoi Lai Estate Minibus 81K C1, D
Princess Margaret Hospital Minibus 90P A
Princess Margaret Hospital 
(Lai King Building)
Minibus 90M A
Wah Yuen Chuen Minibus 92M A

 Lai Chi Kok
 Leisure/Shopping: Banyan Mall, Cheung Sha Wan Plaza, The pacific Mall
 Surroundings:
Billion Plaza, 909 Cheung Sha Wan Road, China United Plaza, Clifford Centre, Edward Wong Tower, Elite Industrial Centre, Federal Plaza, Ford Glory Plaza, H.K. Industrial Centre, H.K. Spinners Industrial Building, Kings Tower, Kowloon Plaza, Laford Centre, 822 Lai Chi Kok Road, Lai Sun Commercial Centre, Laws Commercial Plaza, Leroy Plaza, LiFung Tower, Manley Tower, Novel Industrial Building, Park Building, Peninsula Tower, Saxon Tower, Sterling Centre, Tong Yuen Factory Building, Trendy Centre, 9 Wing Hong Street
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Stonecutters Island Minibus 44M D1, D2
Wonderland Villas Minibus 97A A
Hoi Lai Estate Minibus 44A A

 Cheung Sha Wan
 Leisure/Shopping: Asia Golf Club, Lei Cheng Uk Han Tomb Museum, Smiling Plaza
 Surroundings:
Au Shue Hung Social Service Building, Tins Enterprises Centre, Trade Square, West Coast International Building
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Caritas Medical Centre Minibus 45M A3
So Uk Estate Bus 2, 2A / Minibus 45B A3

 Sham Shui Po
 Hotels: Bridal Tea House Hotel, Ovolo Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping: Dragon Centre, Golden Computer Arcade, Golden Shopping Centre, Metro Sham Shui, New Capital Computer Plaza, Sham Shui Po Jade Market, Tin Hau Temple
 Surroundings: Garden Bakery, Golden Centre
 Bus Routes
Destination Routes Exit
Caritas Medical Centre Minibus 45M C2
So UK Minibus 45B C2

 Prince Edward
 Hotels: Hotel 36, Metropark Hotel Mongkok, Royal Plaza Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping:
Allied Plaza, Golden Plaza, Grand Century Place, I Do Centre, Pioneer Centre, Yuen Po Street Bird Garden
 Surroundings:
Argyle Centre, Belgian Bank Building, Edward Mansion, Hop Ying Commercial Centre, HSH Mongkok Plaza, Prince Edward – The Lamma City, Sin Hua Bank Building, Union Park Centre
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Kowloon Hospital Minibus 17M B2

 Mong Kok
 Hotels: Langham Place Hotel, Metropark Hotel Kowloon, Metropark Hotel Mongkok, Royal Plaza Hotel, Stanford Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping:
Broadway Mong Kok Theatre, Chong Hing Square, Dynasty Theatre, Gala Place, Grand Century Place, Hong Kong Seibu, King Wah Centre, Langham Place, Mongkok Computer Centre, Mongkok New Town Mall, Pioneer Centre, Sincere Podium
 Surroundings:
Argyle Centre, Chung Kiu Commercial Building, Golden Hill Commercial Building, Hang Seng Mongkok Building, Hollywood Plaza, Hua Chiao Commercial Centre, HSBC Building Mongkok, Island Centre, Kai Yue Commercial Building, Mongkok Commercial Centre, Richmond Commercial Building/Plaza, Shanghai Commercial Bank Building, Skyline Tower, Trade and Industry Department Tower, Wai Fung Plaza, Yau Shing Commercial Centre
 Bus Routes
Destination Routes Exit
Chun Seen Mei Chuen Bus 2A, 9, 203E D2
Cosmopolitan Estates Minibus 12A, 12B D3
Evangel Hospital Bus 2A, 9, 203E D2
Ho Man Tin Estate Bus 18, 45 / Minibus 27M, 28M B3 / B2
Ho Man Tin South Estate Minibus 27M B2
Eye Hospital Bus 2A, 9, 203E D2
Kowloon Hospital Bus 2A, 9, 203E D2
Lok Man Sun Chuen Minibus 27M B2
Metro Harbour View Minibus 12B D3
Oi Man Estate Bus 18, 45 B3
Park Avenue Minibus 79K D3
The Open University of HK Minibus 27M, 28M B2
Waterloo Hill Minibus 5M D3
Wai Hang Cheong Sun Chuen Minibus 28M B2

 Yau Ma Tei
Hotels: Booth Lodge, Bridal Tea House Hotel, Dorsett Seaview Hotel, Eaton Hotel, Grand Palace Hotel, Metropark Hotel Kowloon, Stanford Hotel, The Cityview 
 Leisure/Shopping:
Broadway Cinematheque, Chong Hing Square, Dundas Square, Gala Place, Ginza Square, In's Point Shopping Arcade, Jade Hawker Bazaar, Jade Street, Omega Plaza, Shanghai Street Artspace, TWGHs Tung Wah Museum, Wholesale Fruit Market
 Surroundings:
Chow Tai Fook Centre, CTMA Centre, Full Win Commercial Centre, Hip Kwan Commercial Building, Kowloon Building, Nathan Tower, No.8 Waterloo Road, Park-in Commercial Centre, Sino Centre, Tung Nam Commercial Centre
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Charming Garden Minibus 43M B2
Ho Man Tin Hill Road Minibus 74S C

 Jordan
 Hotels:
BP International House, Eaton Hotel, Largos Hotel, Nathan Hotel, New San Diego Hotel, Novotel Nathan Road Kowloon, Prudential Hotel, San Diego Hotel, Shamrock Hotel, The Lodge, West Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping:
Chuang's London Plaza, Jade Hawker Bazaar, Jade Street, JD Mall, Jordan Shopping Plaza, Majestic Centre, No.225 Nathan Road, 238 Nathan Road, Park Lane Shopper's Boulevard, Prudential Centre, Ritz Plaza, Wing On Kowloon Centre, Yue Hwa Emporium
 Surroundings:
Breakthrough Centre, Champion Building, Fourseas Building, Hanford Fashion, Hong Kong Scout Centre, HSH Kowloon Centre, India Club, Manulife Provident Funds Place, National Court, No.102 Austin Road, Sino Cheer Plaza
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Airport Express Kowloon Station Bus K1 (1) B2
Ma Tau Wai Estate Bus 11, 14 B2
Parc Palais Minibus 80M B1
Queen Elizabeth Hospital Minibus 57M B1
Wyler Garden / Kowloon City Ferry Pier Bus 2E B2
(1) Passengers who intend to take Airport Express bus will be asked to provide proof of eligibility before boarding

 
Tsim Sha Tsui Subway Station
Tsim Sha Tsui Subway Station
 Tsim Sha Tsui
 Hotels:
Butterfly On Prat, Guangdong Hotel, Holiday Inn Golden Mile, Hotel Nikko, Hotel Panorama by Rhombus, Hyatt Regency Hong Kong, T.S.T., Imperial Hotel, InterContinental Grand Stanford, Kimberley Hotel, Kowloon Shangri-La Hotel, Langham Hotel, Mariners' Club, Park Hotel, Ramada Hotel Kowloon, Regal Kowloon Hotel, Sheraton Hotel, Stanford Hillview Hotel, The Kowloon Hotel, The Luxe Manor, The Mira Hong Kong, The Peninsula, The Royal Garden, The Royal Pacific Hotel and Towers, YMCA
 Leisure/Shopping:
Avenue of Stars, Cameron Plaza, Carnarvon Plaza, China Hong Kong City, CKE Shopping Mall, Harbour City, Health Education Exhibition Centre, Hong Kong Cultural Centre , Heritage Discovery Centre, Museum of Art, Museum of History, Science Museum, Space Museum, Lippo Sun Plaza, Miramar Tower, 26 Nathan Road, Ocean Theatre, One Peking, Park Lane Shoppers' Boulevard, Peninsula Centre, Sogo, Wing On Plaza, DFS Galleria  on Canton Road
 Surroundings:
Cameron Centre, Cheong Hing Building, Chungking Mansions, Grand Centre, Hang Seng Tsimshatsui Building, Hermes House, Pacific Centre, Humphrey Plaza, Manson House / Shama Tsim Sha Tsui, Mirador Mansion, Mirror Tower, Ocean Centre, Ocean Terminal, Prestige Tower, Silvercord, Star House, Tsim Sha Tsui Centre
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Kowloon City (Wyler Garden) Minibus 7 D2, K

 Admiralty
 Hotels: Conrad HK, Island Shangri-La Hong Kong, JW Marriott, Ozo Wesley, The Upper House
 Leisure/Shopping:
City Hall, Flagstaff House Museum of Tea Ware, Fleet Arcade, Hong Kong Arts Centre, Hong Kong Visual Arts Centre, Jockey Club Drug InfoCentre, Pacific Place, Queensway Plaza, MTR Travel 
 Surroundings:
Admiralty Centre, Asian House, Bank of America Tower, Bank of China Tower, British Consulate-General, China Hong Kong Tower, Chinese People's Liberation Army Forces Hong Kong Building, Citibank Tower, CITIC Tower, Fairmont House, Far East Finance Centre, Harcourt House, Hutchison House, Legislative Council Complex, Lippo Centre, MassMutual Tower, One/Two/Three Pacific Place, The Hong Kong Club Building, United Centre
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Aberdeen Bus 70, 70M(#) D
Cyberport Minibus 10 A
Deep Water Bay Bus 6A (#), 6X, 260 C1
Hong Kong Park / Lower Peak Tram Terminus Bus 12A B
MacDonnell Road Bus 12A B
Ma Hang Estate Bus 66, 6X C1
Mount Bulter Minibus 24M A
Ocean Park Bus 629 B
Repulse Bay Bus 6, 6A (#), 66, 6X, 260 C1
Robinson Road Minibus 56, 56A C1
Scenic Villas / Sandy Bay Road Minibus 10 A
Shiu Fai Terrace Minibus 24A A
Stanley Bus 6, 6A (#), 6X, 260 C1
The Peak Bus 15 C1
The University of Hong Kong Bus 23, 40 C1
Tin Wan Minibus 11, 31 A
Wah Fu Estate Bus 40 C1
(#) No service on Sundays or public holidays.

 Central
 Hotels: Four Seasons Hotel, Hotel LKF by Rhombus, Mandarin Oriental Hotel, The Landmark Mandarin Oriental Hotel
 Leisure/Shopping:
City Hall, Hong Kong Fringe Club, IFC Mall, Lan Kwai Fong, LKF Tower, Lower Peak Tram Terminus, SoHo, The Hong Kong Planning & Infrastructure Exhibition Gallery, The Landmark
 Surroundings:
Alexandra House, AIA Central, Aon China Building, Bank of America Tower, Bank of China Tower, Bank of East Asia Building, Central Building, Central Tower, Charter House, Cheung Kong Center, Chinese People's Liberation Army Forces Hong Kong Building, Chong Hing Bank Centre, 59 Connaught Road Central, Crawford House, Entertainment Building, Euro Trade Centre, Exchange Square, Gloucester Tower, Government House, Hang Seng Bangk Headquarters, Hip Shing Hong Centre, HK Chinese Bank Building, HSBC Main Building, Hutchison House, Jardine House, Man Yee Building, Nexxus Building, One IFC, Pedder Building, Prince's Building, 100QRC, SAR Government Headquarters, Standard Chartered Bank Building, St. George's Building, Takshing House, The Center, The Centrium, The Hong Kong Club Building, Two IFC, Universal Trade Centre, Wheelock House, Wing On House, World-wide House
 Bus Routes:
Destination Routes Exit
Aberdeen Bus 70 A
Ap Lei Chau Estate Bus 90, 590 A
Bonham Road / The University of Hong Kong / University Museum & Art Gallery Bus 3B, 40M, 8 A / D2 / K
Bowen Road Minibus 9 A
Chi Fu Fa Yuen Bus 37A / Minibus 22 G / A
Chinese Cuisine Training Institute Bus 37A G
Pokfulam Training Centre Complex Bus 40M D2
Cyberport Bus 30X A
Dr Sun Yat-sen Museum Bus H1 A
Garden Road (Lower Peak Tram Terminus) Bus 15C K
Kennedy Town Bus 5B, 10 G
Lei Tung Estate Bus 91, 94(#), 97 A
Mount Davis Road Bus 5 / Minibus 54 G /A
Noah's Ark Ferry To Park Island Pier 2 A
Park Road Bus 12M D2
Po Shan Road Minibus 3 K
Police Museum Bus 15 A
Queen Mary Hospital 54, 55 A
Repulse Bay / Stanley Bus 6, 6A(*), 6X, 66, 260 A
Residence Bel-Air Bus 30X A
Robinson Road Bus 12 A
The Peak Bus 15 / Minibus 1 A / K
Wah Fu Estate Bus 40M D2
Wong Chuk Hang Bus 71, 75 A
(*) Peak hour only, no service on Sundays and public holidays.

Note:
1. Yau Ma Tei Station is an unannounced interchange station. There is no cross-platform interchange. The platforms for the Kwun Tong Line and Tsuen Wan Line in Yau Ma Tei station are on separate levels.
2. Mong Kok Station and Mong Kok East Station of the East Rail Line are not transfer stations, but they are connected with a footbridge which takes 10 to 15 minutes.
3. Tsuen Wan Station and Tsuen Wan West Station of West Rail Line are not transfer stations, but green minibus route 95K (free transfer with an immediate West Rail journey record on the Octopus Card) runs between the two stations. It generally takes 15 to 20 minutes to walk to Tsuen Wan West Station.
- Last modified on May. 21, 2019 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong MTR - Tsuen Wan Line
Asked by Del from PHILIPPINES | May. 20, 2019 06:12Reply
What is the best transportation to use and easier access from hk disneyland to tsuen wan? Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Ginny from USA | May. 21, 2019 19:35
00Reply


Take MTR Disneyland Resort Line from the park to Sunny Bay and transfer to Tung Chung Line to Lai King. After that, transfer to Tsuen Wan Line to Tsuen Wan. It takes about 40mins and the fare is about HKD15.
Asked by Maria from PORTUGAL | Aug. 03, 2018 02:08Reply
We will arrive to Hong Kong (Hung Hom Station) and we will stay during 5 days in HK,
leaving this city by airport. During our stay we want to visit the most important things and go to Macau during a day. What is the best way to do all these things? Has HK a Transportation Card that allows to use the different transportations. For how much days and what are the fares? Can we get a pass?
Thanks
Answers (1)
Answered by Betty from UNITED KINGDOM | Aug. 06, 2018 23:48
00Reply


Taking metros and buses is the best way. Yes, you can buy Octopus Cards which can be used in all the buses and metros. You need to deposit at least HKD 150. If you use up, you can deposit more in any subway station, you can also get refund when you plan to leave.
Asked by Gnirk from KUWAIT | Jul. 14, 2018 10:17Reply
What is the transport going to jas guest house hotel from Hong Kong airport?
The cheapest way.
Answers (1)
Answered by Betty from FINLAND | Jul. 16, 2018 00:25
00Reply


The cheapest way is to take Bus line A21 from the Airport to Middle Road, Nathan Road and the fare is HKD 33.
Asked by Jim from USA | Mar. 10, 2018 08:28Reply
Metro Rail directions from the Kowloon Ocean Pier to the Chi Lin Nunnery in New Kowloon.
Answers (1)
Answered by Chris from UK | Mar. 12, 2018 19:59
00Reply


Take Tsuen Wan Line to Mong Kok and transfer to Kwun Tong Line to Diamond Hill. Leave from Exit C2 and walk northeast for 10mins to get there.
Asked by Paul from NEW ZEALAND | Oct. 05, 2017 05:53Reply
How long by metro train from central station to ocean park?
Answers (1)
Answered by Donna from SINGAPORE | Oct. 10, 2017 02:50
00Reply


15min
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)