Kwun Tong Line

 

Whampoa ↔ Tiu Keng Leng

(Identification Color: green      )
 

Route:

Whampoa – Ho Man Tin – Yau Ma Tei – Mong Kok – Prince Edward – Shek Kip Mei – Kowloon Tong – Lok Fu – Wong Tai Sin – Diamond Hill – Choi Hung – Kowloon Bay – Ngau Tau Kok – Kwun Tong – Lam Tin – Yau Tong – Tiu Keng Leng

Hong Kong Subway Station
Hong Kong Subway Station

See subway maps for reference.

Type: Heavy rail
Journey time: 45 minutes
Districts: Yau Tsim Mong, Sham Shui Po, Kowloon City, Wong Tai Sin, Kwun Tong, Sai Kung

 

Transfers along Kwun Tong Line:

 Mong Kok & Prince Edward & Yau Ma Tei (Transfer with Tsuen Wan Line)
Kowloon Tong (Transfer with East Rail Line)
Yau Tong & Tiu Keng Leng  (Transfer with Tseung Kwan O Line)
 

Service Hours of Kwun Tong Line:

Station To Tiu Keng Leng To Kwun Tong To Whampoa
First Train Last Train First Train Last Train First Train Last Train
Whampoa 06:10 00:40 06:10 01:00 N/A N/A
Ho Man Tin 06:12 00:42 06:12 01:02 06:14 00:52
Yau Ma Tei 06:14 00:44 06:14 01:04 06:11 00:50
Mong Kok 06:16 00:46 06:16 01:06 06:10 00:48
Prince Edward 06:18 00:47 06:18 01:07 06:08 00:46
Shek Kip Mei 06:19 00:49 06:19 01:09 06:06 00:45
Kowloon Tong 06:21 00:51 06:21 01:11 06:04 00:42
Lok Fu 06:23 00:53 06:23 01:13 06:02 00:41
Wong Tai Sin 06:24 00:54 06:24 01:14 06:00 00:39
Diamond Hill 06:26 00:56 06:26 01:16 05:59 00:37
Choi Hung 06:15 00:58 06:15 01:18 05:57 00:35
Kowloon Bay 06:16 01:00 06:16 01:20 06:03 00:33
Ngau Tau Kok 06:02 01:02 06:02 01:22 06:01 00:31
Kwun Tong 06:04 01:04 N/A N/A 06:00 00:30
Lam Tin 06:05 01:05 06:12 01:20 06:12 00:28
Yau Tong 06:07 01:08 06:09 01:18 06:09 00:26
Tiu Keng Leng N/A N/A 06:07 01:15 06:07 00:22
 

Train Frequency:

Weekdays, Sundays and Public Holidays (mins.) Weekdays Morning Peak Hours 2.1
Weekdays Evening Peak Hours 2.4
Weekdays Non-peak Hours / Sundays and Public Holidays 2.8 to 5.9
Saturdays (mins.) Morning Peak Hours 2.5
Evening Peak Hours --
Non-peak Hours 4 to 5.3
 

Surroundings and Bus Routes along Kwun Tong Line:

 Whampoa
 Hotels: Harbor Grand Kowloon (Exit D); Hotel SAV (Exit B); Harborview Horizon (Exit A); Harbor Plaza Metropolis (Exit B)
 Leisure/Shopping: Hung Hom Shopping Mall (Exit A); Whampoa Plaza (Exit C); Tai Wan Shan Park (Exit D); Hutchison Park (Exit A)
 Major Buildings: Ho Wing Building (Exit A); Whampoa Garden Bauhinia Mansions (Exit A); Whampoa Garden Cherry Mansions (Exit C); Whampoa Garden Palm Mansions (Exit C); Whampoa Garden Lily Mansions (Exit D)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Whampoa Garden Bus Terminus 5D, 8A, 8P, 12A, E23, 30X, 115, 115P, 212, 230X
Tak Man Street 2, 2M,  5D, 6, 6A, 8A, 8P, 11X, 12A,13, 26M, 30X, 85S, 85X, 115, 212, 230X, 297, 796X, E23

 Ho Man Tin
 Hotels: Bridal Tea House Hotel Hung Hom (Gillies Avenue South Branch) (Exit B1); LongWin Hotel (Exit B1)
 Leisure/Shopping: Chung Yee Street Garden (Exit A3); King's Park High Level Service Reservoir Playground (Exit B2); Fat Kwong Street Garden (Exit B1)
 Major Buildings: Wei King Building (Exit B1); Hing Fat Building (Exit B2); Cheong Lok Mansion (Exit B2); How Shing Building (Exit B2); Marigold Mansion (Exit A1)
 Nearby Bus Stops:

Boarding Site Bus Routes
Valley Road Hung Hom 5, 11, 13X, 14, 14X, 26, 28, 108, 116, 215X, 219X, 224X, 296D

 Yau Ma Tei
 Hotels:
Booth Lodge (Exit C); Bridal Tea House Hotel (Exit C); Eaton, Hong Kong (Exit C); Grand Palace Hotel (Exit C); Metropark Hotel Kowloon (Exit D); Stanford Hotel (Exit A2); The Cityview (Exit A2)
Leisure/Shopping:
Broadway Cinematheque (Exit C); Chong Hing Square (Exit A1); Dundas Square (Exit A1); Gala Place (Exit A2); Ginza Square (Exit A1); In's Point Shopping Arcade (Exit A2); Jade Hawker Bazaar (Exit C); Jade Street (Exit C); Omega Plaza (Exit A1); Shanghai Street Artspace (Exit A1); TWGHs Tung Wah Museum (Exit A2); Wholesale Fruit Market (Exit B2)
Major Buildings:
Chow Tai Fook Centre (Exit A2); CTMA Centre (Exit A2); Full Win Commercial Centre (Exit A1); Hip Kwan Commercial Building (Exit A1); Kowloon Building (Exit A1); Nathan Tower (Exit D); No.8 Waterloo Road (Exit B2); Park-in Commercial Centre (Exit A2); Sino Centre (Exit A2); Tung Nam Commercial Centre (Exit A1)
Nearby Bus Stops:

Boarding Site Bus Routes
Charming Garden 43M
Ho Man Tin Hill Road 74S

 Mong Kok
Hotels:
Langham Place Hotel (Exit C3, E1); Metropark Hotel Kowloon (Exit D3); Metropark Hotel Mongkok (Exit A1); Royal Plaza Hotel (Exit B3); Stanford Hotel (Exit E2)
Leisure/Shopping:
Broadway Mong Kok Theatre (Exit E2); Chong Hing Square (Exit E1); Dynasty Theatre (Exit A2); Gala Place (Exit E2); Grand Century Place (Exit B3); Hong Kong Seibu (Exit C3); King Wah Centre (Exit E2); Langham Place (Exit C3, E1); Mongkok Computer Centre (Exit E2); Mongkok New Town Mall (Exit D2); Pioneer Centre (Exit B1); Sincere Podium (Exit D2)
Major Buildings:
Argyle Centre (Exit D2); Chung Kiu Commercial Building (Exit E2); Golden Hill Commercial Building (Exit C2); Hang Seng Mongkok Building (Exit C1); Hollywood Plaza (Exit E2); Hua Chiao Commercial Centre (Exit D1); Island Centre (Exit C2); Kai Yue Commercial Building (Exit C4); Mongkok Commercial Centre (Exit C4); Richmond Commercial Building/Plaza (Exit D2); Shanghai Commercial Bank Building (Exit D1); Skyline Tower (Exit C4); Trade and Industry Department Tower (Exit B1); Wai Fung Plaza (Exit D3); Yau Shing Commercial Centre (Exit E2)
Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Chun Seen Mei Chuen 2A, 9, 203E
Cosmopolitan Estates 12A, 12B
Evangel Hospital 2A, 9, 203E
Ho Man Tin Estate 18, 45 / 27M, 28M
Eye Hospital 2A, 9, 203E
Kowloon Hospital 2A, 9, 203E
Lok Man Sun Chuen 27M
Metro Harbour View 12B
Oi Man Estate 18, 45
Park Avenue 79K
The Open University of HK 27M, 28M
Waterloo Hill 5M
Wai Hang Cheong Sun Chuen 28M

 Prince Edward
 Hotels:
Hotel 36 (Exit D); Metropark Hotel Mongkok (Exit C2); Oriental Lander Hotel (Exit C2); Royal Plaza Hotel (Exit B2)
 Leisure/Shopping:
Allied Plaza (Exit B2); Golden Plaza (Exit C1); Grand Century Place (Exit B2); I Do Centre (Exit C1); Pioneer Centre (Exit B2); Yuen Po Street Bird Garden (Exit B1)
 Major Buildings:
Argyle Centre (Exit B2); Belgian Bank Building (Exit C1); Edward Mansion (Exit C1); Hop Ying Commercial Centre (Exit C1); HSH Mongkok Plaza (Exit A); Prince Edward – The Lamma City (Exit C1); Sin Hua Bank Building (Exit A); Union Park Centre (Exit D)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Route
Kowloon Hospital 17M

 Shek Kip Mei
 Leisure/Shopping:
Maintown Plaza (Exit C)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Chak On Estate 2D / 30B
Beacon Heights / Dynasty Heights 32M
Nam Shan Estate 41A
Pak Tin Estate 9M
Yau Yat Tsuen 41A, 41M

  Kowloon Tong
  Leisure/Shopping:
Festival Walk (Exit C2, H)
 Major Buildings:
Business Environment Council (Exit C1, H); EPD Indoor Air Quality Information Centre (Exit C1, H); Hong Kong Productivity Council (Exit C1, H); InnoCentre (Exit C1, H)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Broadcast Drive / Hong Kong Baptist Hospital /
Hong Kong Baptist University - Ho Sin Hang Campus
29A
Beacon Hill 29B
HKIVE (Lee Wai Lee)
Hong Kong Baptist University - Shaw Campus
Baptist University Road Campus
Tung Tau Estate
25M
San Po Kong 85

 Lok Fu
Leisure/Shopping:
Hau Wong Temple (Junction Road) (Exit B); Kowloon City Plaza (Exit B); Lok Fu Plaza (UNY) (Exit A); Lok Fu Plaza Zone (Exit B)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Broadcast Drive 13, 13A
Chuk Yuen Estate 7M
Kowloon Walled City Park 11D / 75X, 85, 85A, 85B
Tin Ma Court 53M
Tin Wang Court 7M
To Kwa Wan / Ma Tau Wai / Kowloon City Ferry Pier 75X, 85, 85A, 85B
Tung Tau Estate 39M

 Wong Tai Sin
 Leisure/Shopping
Hsin Kuang Centre (Exit A); Lung Cheung Plaza (Exit B3); Wong Tai Sin Plaza (Exit D3)
 Major Buildings:
Lung Cheung Office Block (Exit B1)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Chuk Yuen North Estate 38M
Fu Shan Estate 33M
King Tung Street 79M
Kowloon City Ferry Pier 61X
San Po Kong 61X / 20M
Tsui Chuk Garden 211
Tsz Wan Shan 2F, 3C / 18M, 37A, 37M
Tsz Wan Shan Shopping Centre 3C / 37A, 37M

 Diamond Hill
 Leisure/Shopping:
Plaza Hollywood (Exit C2)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Diamond Hill Cemetery 19M
Fu Shan Estate 19, 19M
Fung Tak Estate 33A
Grand View Garden 19A
Hilltop Gardens 33A
Hong Kong National Geopark - High Island Geo Trail 96R (f)
King Tung Street 79M
Po Kong Village Road School Village 19M, 33A
San Po Kong 19
Tse Wan Shan 19M
(f)  Service on Sundays and public holidays only
 
 Choi Hung
 Leisure/Shopping
Infinity Eight (Exit A3)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Aria 16A, 16s
Choi Wan Estate 3M, 3P(t), 10 / 16
Choi Fai Estate 16
Choi Fook Estate / Choi Tak Estate 83A
Clear Water Bay 91
Fung Shing Street Disciplined Services Quarters 16A
Kowloon City Ferry 49
Sai Kung 92, 96R(f) / 1A
San Po Kong 29M
Scenic View 16A, 16B
Shun Lee Disciplined Services Quarters 26, 27 / 29M / 54S
Shun Lee Estate 26, 27, 42 / 26M, 29M / 54M / 54
Shun On Estate / Shun Tin Estate 26, 27/ 26M / 54M / 54
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 91, 91M / 11
Wong Shek Pier 96R (f)
(t) Peak hours and service from Mondays to Fridays only
(f) Service on Sundays and public holidays only

 Kowloon Bay
 Leisure/Shopping:
Amoy Gardens (Exit B); MegaBox (Exit A); Telford Plaza I (Exit C); Telford Plaza‖(Exit A); Telford Recreation Club (Exit C); MCL Telford Cinema (Exit A)
 Major Buildings:
Chevalier Commercial Centre (Exit A); Clothing Industry Training Authority (Exit A); CICTA Training Centre (Exit A); Dah Chong Hong (MSC) Ltd (Exit B); EMSD Headquarters Building (Exit B); Enterprise Square (Exit A); Enterprise Square Two (Exit A); Enterprise Square Three (Exit A); Enterprise Square Five (Exit A); Exchange Tower (Exit A); Hang Seng Tower (Exit A); Lee Kee Building (Exit B); Manhattan Place (Exit A); Metra Centre I (Exit B); Metra Centre‖(Exit B); MTR Headquarters Building (Exit A); One Kowloon (Exit A); Skyline Tower (Exit B); Sunshine Kln Bay Cargo Centre (Exit A); Telford House (Exit A); VTC Training Centre (Exit A)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Kowloon Bay Health Centre / Kowloon Bay Sports Ground / Richland Gardens 51M
Kowloon City Ferry Pier 11B
Oi Man Estate 17
Sai Kung 1
To Kwa Wan / Ma Tau Wai 5D (k), 15
(k) Peak hours only, no service on Sundays

 Ngau Tau Kok
 Hotels:
Newton Place Hotel (Exit A)
Major Buildings:
Cheung Fai Industrial Building (Exit B6); Gee Luen Factory Building (Exit B6); Grandeur Factory Building (Exit B5); Manufacturing Building (Exit B6); Hsin Chong Center (Exit B6); Johnson Industrial Building (Exit B6); Kwun Tong Factory Estate (Exit B6); Landmark East (Exit A); Maxwell Industrial Building (Exit B6); Meyer Industrial Building (Exit A); Millennium City 1 (Exit A); Millennium City 2 (Exit A); Millennium City 3 (Exit A); Millennium City 6 (Exit A); No.1 Hung To Road (Exit B5); Prosperity Center (Exit B6); Shiu Fat Industrial Building (Exit B6); Singapore Industrial Building (Exit B6); Standard Chartered Tower (Exit A); Wharf T&T Square (Exit B6); Yat Sang Industrial Building (Exit B6); Yeung Yiu Chung No.5 Industrial Building (Exit B6)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Choi Ha Estate 35
Hong Lee Court 35
Kowloon Bay business Area 106
Lok Wah Estate 23M
Sau Mau Ping 13M, 95M / 13D
Shun Lee Estate 23M
Tsui Ping Estate 13M
United Christian Hospital 95M / 13D

 Kwun Tong
 Leisure/Shopping:
apM (Exit A2); Kwun Tong Plaza (Exit B2); Silver Theatre (Exit A1)
 Major Buildings:
BEA Tower (Exit A2); Camelpaint Building (Exit B1); EGL Tower (Exit B1); HK Public Records Building (Exit D1); 78 Hung To Road (Exit B1); Kwun Tong 223 (Exit B1); Kwun Tong Industrial Centre (Exit D4); Landmark East (Exit A2); Millennium City 5 (Exit A2); Yen Sheng Centre (Exit B1)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Cheung Wo Court 50
Hing Tin Estate 16M
Hiu Lai Court 1A / 34M
Hong Lee Court 36A
Kwun Tong Ferry 28A
Lok Wah Estate 28A / 22M
Po Tat Estate / Sau Mau Ping Estate 13M
Shun Lee Estate 47
Tsui Ping Estate 13M / 59
United Christian Hospital 50
Wan Hon Estate 23

 Lam Tin
Leisure/Shopping:
Kai Tin Shopping Centre (Exit A); Laguna Plaza (Exit D1); Sceneway Plaza (Exit B)
Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Cha Kwo Ling 23B
Kai Tin Estate 38, 277X / 15, 15A, 215X, 216M
Kwong Tin Estate 215X, 216M
Laguna City 23B, 23C, 23M
Ping Tin Estate 38, 277X / 15, 15A
Po Tat Estate 71A
United Christian Hospital 76B
Sau Mau Ping Estate 71B

 Yau Tong
 Leisure/Shopping:
Lei Yue Mun Plaza (Exit A1)
 Major Buildings:
Lei Yue Mun Municipal Services Building (Exit A2)
 Nearby Bus Stops:
Boarding Site Bus Routes
Kwong Tin Estate / Ping Tin Estate / Sam Ka Tsuen Ferry / Tak Tin Estate 24

 Tiu Keng Leng
 Leisure/Shopping:
Choi Ming Shopping Centre (Exit A1)

Note:
1. Yau Ma Tei Station is an unannounced interchange station. There is no cross-platform interchange there. The platforms for the Kwun Tong Line and Tsuen Wan Line in Yau Ma Tei station are on separate levels.
2. Mong Kok Station and Mong Kok East Station of the East Rail Line are not transfer stations, but they are connected with a footbridge which takes 10 to 15 minutes.
- Last modified on May. 04, 2018 -
Questions & Answers on Hong Kong MTR - Kwun Tong Line
Asked by thet from PHILIPPINES | Jun. 11, 2016 19:43Reply
what bus im going to ride from Lei yue mun road, lei on court, going to kwun tong mtr station?
Answers (2)
Answered by Joe from GERMANY | Jun. 11, 2016 20:56
10Reply


They are quite near to each other. By bus, no. 23B or 23M would help. Walk from Lei On Court to Sin Fat Road, Outside Creative Kindergarten and take either of them. Get off at Kwun Tong (Tung Yan Street) Temporary GMB Terminus and you can find the MTR station nearby.
Answered by Nathalie from NEW ZEALAND | Jun. 11, 2016 20:57
10Reply


Hey, you can also take MTR. Walk to Lam Tin and take the Kwun Tong Line to reach your destination by passing only one station.
Asked by zi yu from SINGAPORE | May. 05, 2015 23:29Reply
hello, what's the number of car in the kwun tong line extension train, 3-cars train or 4-cars train?
Answers (1)
Answered by Tracy from USA | May. 06, 2015 03:29
01Reply


Oh, as far as I know, each subway has 8 cars. :-)
Asked by candy from PHILIPINES | Jan. 07, 2015 20:45Reply
what exit of MTR should we go to go to wong tai sin temple, hong kong?
Answers (1)
Answered by Smith from USA | Jan. 07, 2015 21:10
10Reply


Leave through exit B2 of this station and turn left to walk around 3min to the temple.
Asked by judy from PHILIPPINES | Nov. 25, 2014 08:25Reply
may i know the way going to festival walk using mtr from tsim sha tui, hong kong? thank you
Answers (1)
Answered by Leny from FRANCE | Nov. 25, 2014 19:43
01Reply


Walk from where you are to East Tsim Sha Tsui Station, and get off at Hung Hom Station. Then transfer to East Rail Line to Kowloon Tong Station, Exit C1. After arriving, just walk to the destination.

Or you can take public bus no. 7 at Middle Road Tsim Sha Tsui, and get off at Dorset Crescent. After arriving, walk to the destination directly.
Asked by mauro from ITALY | Apr. 11, 2014 04:30Reply
can someone help me to figure out the time required from HK airport to Kwun Tong by MTR?

thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Shonali from INDIA | Apr. 11, 2014 22:33
00Reply


It takes around 65min by MTR and you have to transfer on the way more than once!

Well then, shuttle bus may be a better way! Bus no. A29 is recommended to take to get off at Kwun Tong Town Centre, Kwun Tong Road to walk there! It takes around 55min in this way!
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)