Xi'an Airport Metro Line

 

Beikezhan (North Railway Station) – Airport West (T1/T2/T3)

(Identification Color: ochre          )

Xi'an airport metro line runs between North Railway Station and Airport West (T1/T2/T3) via 10 stations. Covering about 29 kilometers (18 miles), this subway line covers Xi'an-Xianyang New Area, Qinhan New City and Airport New City, passing North Railway Station, Art Center and Xi'an Xiangyang International Airport. The duration of Xi'an airport metro line is about 33 minutes for a single way. The ticket price ranges from CNY 2 to CNY 7 according to the metered fare. Besides, the operating hours are from 06:00 to 22:20 daily with the frequency of around 5.5-7.5 minutes. 
 
Map of Xi'an Airport Metro Line
Map of Xi'an Airport Metro Line. See more Xi'an Metro Maps.

Timetable of Xi'an Airport Metro Line

 
Station First Train Last Train
To North Railway Station To Airport West (T1/T2/T3) To North Railway Station To Airport West (T1/T2/T3)
Airport West (T1/T2/T3) 06:00 06:31 (Arrival) 22:20 23:23 (Arrival)
Airport T5 (closed) -- -- -- --
Konggangxincheng 06:06 06:25 22:26 23:17
Art Center 06:09 06:23 22:29 23:15
Baiqizhai 06:13 06:19 22:33 23:11
Changling Museum 06:17 06:15 22:37 23:07
Qinhanxincheng 06:20 06:12 22:40 23:04
Qingong 06:23 06:09 22:43 23:01
Weihenan 06:29 06:03 22:49 22:55
North Square of North Railway Station 06:00 06:00 22:52 22:52
 

Transfer along Xi'an Airport Subway Line

 Beikezhan: Transfer with Line 2 & Line 4 & Line 14

 

How to Travel from downtown to North Railway Station?

 

1. By Metro:

Besides Airport Metro Line, passengers can also choose metro line 2, line 4 or line 14 and arrive at North Railway Station directly with no worries about traffic jam. The metro fare costs CNY 2 to 9 per person.
 

2. By Public Bus:

Take bus no. 108, 266, 281, 282, 314, 360, 362, 723 or 840 and get off at North Railway Station. Generally speaking, the bus fare is CNY 1-2 per person.
 

3. By Taxi:

If you have enough travel time and high budget, you can hail a taxi from city center to the railway station. It costs CNY 50-60 in general, spending 30-35 minutes on the way.

Here under are detailed transportation choices for passengers:
 From City Wall
1. Take metro line 2 from Yongningmen Station to the railway station directly. It takes around 40 minutes with the fare of CNY 5/person. 
2. Take bus no.609 or 26 from Nanmenwai to Beishaomen. Then transfer to bus no.266 to Wenjing Road Yuanshuo Road. After that, walk northeast around 100 meters (110 yards) to find the North Railway Station.

 From Giant Wild Goose Pagoda: Take metro line 3 from Dayanta Station to Xiaozhai Station. Next, take metro line 2 to North Railway Station. With the duration of nearly one hour, the metro fare is CNY 5/person.

 From Xi’an Railway Station:
1. Take bus no.266 from Xi’an Railway Station West to Wenjing Road Yuanshuo Road. Then walk northeast around 100 meters (110 yards) to arrive at the destination. The ticket fare is CNY 2/person.
2. From Xi’an Railway Station, you can walk south around 1 kilometer (0.6 mile) to Wulukou Station first. Then take metro line 1 to Beidajie Station and transfer to line 2 to North Railway Station. The whole trip takes around 50 minutes, costing CNY 4/person.

 From Bell Tower / Muslim Quarter
1. Take metro line 2 from Bell Tower Station to there directly. It only takes around half an hour on the way with the fare of CNY 4/person.
2. You can also take a taxi. Generally speaking, the cab fare is CNY 50-60. The travel time is 30-35 minutes. 

 Further Reading:
How to Travel From Xi’an Airport to City Center
- Last modified on Jul. 19, 2021 -
Questions & Answers on Xi'an Airport Metro Line
Asked by Jeff from MALAYSIA | Jan. 12, 2020 23:38Reply
Can I walk from Changling Metro Station to Changling Mausoleum ? If yes, how far is it ?
If no, is there a bus available to to the Mausoleum from Changling Metro Station?

Is there a luggage storage at the Changling Metro Station or Mausoluem?

Thanks.
Answers (1)
Answered by Gina from CANADA | Jan. 14, 2020 17:32
00Reply


Sorry, you can't walk to Changling mausoleum because Changling metro station is 8km away from it. You have to take taxi to the scenic area. As I know, there is no luggage storage place in metro station. Maybe you can ask the staff in Changling mausoleum.
Asked by zola from THAILAND | Nov. 13, 2019 03:48Reply
How do I get to Xianyang International Airport station of Xi'an Subway Line 13 for go to downtown?
Answers (3)
Answered by Niki from SINGAPORE | Nov. 17, 2019 17:57
00Reply


You can take metro line 4 to North Square station and transfer to airport express to the airport.
Answered by nizam_mr from MALAYSIA | Jan. 05, 2020 18:00
00Reply


Update to everyone:
Line4 and Line13 Beikezhan-North platform is side by side, but you have to get the elevator down-and-up to interchange. To get to Line2 BEikezhan however, you have to exist this 'extended' station to get to SpeedRailway station, and Line2 station is a floor below (Line2 and Line4/13 are not transferable because you need to exit-reenter the ticket gantry system, but they are physically connected with some walk)
Answered by Zola from THAILAND | Jan. 07, 2020 00:42
00Reply


Thanks so much for your help.
Asked by zola from THAILAND | Nov. 10, 2019 00:01Reply
The Xi'an Metro Line 13 is now available on Nov 11 2019?
Answers (1)
Answered by Jessica from DENMARK | Nov. 11, 2019 23:22
00Reply


Yes, you can take metro line 13.
Asked by Syreeta from THE NETHERLANDS | Apr. 23, 2019 12:05Reply
My flight to Guilin leaves at 06.30 am. What is the best option to get to the airport this early?
Answers (1)
Answered by Daley from UKRAINE | Apr. 23, 2019 20:29
00Reply


According to your departure time, you are suggested to take a taxi to the airport directly. Generally speaking, you need to arrive at the airport at least 2 hours in advance before the departure.
Ask a Question
Question Summary (100 characters)
Details (optional) (2,000 characters)
NameCountryEmail